Rates, Norms & Durations / Building & Construction / Building Frameworks
Timber Frameworks
2 entriesSource page: Timber Frameworks
Subjects on this page
| Activity | Entry (verbatim) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Roof Structure | Usually carried out with a minimum of a 2 man gang, sometimes with an additional labourer. For a typical semi-detached house structure or similar... Roof Trusses 1.28 no/hr Wall Plates 2.76 m/hr Rafters 1.17 m/hr Ceiling Joists 32.10 m/hr4 rate statements found; left for an editor | Roof Structure |
| Timber frame superstructure | Timber framing rates for hospital of 3173m2 GIFAAssuming that the labour is a 4 man squad working an 8 hour day as this would be normal practiceWall panels up to 3m in hieght including both external and internal panels ; 30 panels per day (average panel 3.5m long)Wall panels over 3m in height including both internal and external panels ; 20 panels per day (average panel 2.5m long)Loose floor joists position and fix 175m sq per dayLoose floor joists position, fix & position and fix floor decking 125m sq per dayFloor/roof cassette assumed simple 12 X 2.4m 300m sq per dayFloor/roof cassette complex shape 150 – 200 m sq per dayTrussed roof erect, brace,sark and felt 100m sq per day (up to 8m span measured at horizantial)Trussed roof erect, brace,sark and felt 80m sq per day (up to 12m span measured at horizantial)Hip or valley up to 12m long 1 man a dayMedium dormer window (2.4m wide) 1 man a dayI hope this helps , but please bare in mind that the more complex projects will take longer.Timber Frames...Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Roof Trusses- 1.3 - no/hr Wall Plates- 2.7 - m/hr Roof Rafters- 1.2 - m/hr Ceiling Joists- 32.1 - m/hr Roof Carcass, Common Rafters, under 3m18.2 20.0 21.7 no/hr Roof Carcass, Common Rafters, 3-6mm13.3 16.6 18.2 no/hr Roof Carcass, Common Rafters, over 6m14.1 15.6 16.1 no/hr Roof Carcass, Jack Rafters, under 3m18.8 20.1 21.7 no/hr Roof Carcass, Jack Rafters, 3-6mm10.4 16.1 16.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Purlins, under 3m5.1 5.4 5.8 no/hr Roof Carcass, Purlins, 3-6mm4.3 4.8 5.1 no/hr Roof Carcass, Purlins, over 6m3.5 4.3 4.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Binders, under 3m5.7 6.6 7.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Binders, 3-6mm2.1 2.3 2.5 no/hr Roof Carcass, Binders, over 6m1.3 1.5 1.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Hangers, under 3m8.2 9.0 9.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Collars under 3m7.6 8.0 9.1 no/hr Roof Carcass, Collars 3-m6.5 7.4 8.3 no/hr Roof Carcass, Ridge Boards under 3m12.0 13.1 15.3 no/hr Roof Carcass, Cut Rafter Feet to line142.0 166.0 175.0 no/hr Roof Soffits, Softwood, nailed- 9.2 - m/hr Roof Soffits, Softwood, screwed- 3.9 - m/hr Roof Soffits Asbestos, under 300mm nailed- 9.1 - m/hr Roof Soffits Asbestos, under 300mm screwed- 3.8 - m/hr Roof Soffits, Asbestos, over 300mm nailed- 3.5 - m/hr Roof Soffits, Asbestos, over 300mm screwed- 1.3 - m/hr Roof Facia Panels, Softwood5.1 7.2 9.3 m/hr Roof Facia Panels, Asbestos1.3 2.5 3.9 m/hr Roof Facia Panel Studding, nailed7.3 8.1 9.0 m/hr Roof Facia Panel Studding, screwed4.6 5.2 5.8 m/hr Roof Facia Panel Studding, bolted to beams5.4 5.9 6.6 m/hr Roof Works, Fix Herringbone Strutting- 5.1 - m/hr Roof Works, Fix Firing Strips- 25.0 - m/hr Roof Works, Fix Drip/Tilt Filleting- 20.5 - m/hr21 rate statements found; left for an editor | Timber frame superstructure |
1–2 of 2
These values were contributed by members and reflect the conditions, methods and regions they worked in. They are a starting point for estimating, not a standard. Check them against your own records, the site conditions and the contract before relying on them.