Rates, Norms & Durations / Building & Construction
Building Frameworks
4 entriesSource page: Building Frameworks
Subjects on this page
| Activity | Entry (verbatim) | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Curtain Walling | Curtain Walling rateAssume 30m2 per week for general curtain wallingTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Vertical Glazed Lights, 6m x 2.5m- 14.5 - m2/day Vertical Glazed Walls, large scale- 70.0 - m2/day Clerestory Frame/Glazing, 3m x 4m- 28.0 - m2/day Oriel Window Frame/Glazing, 4m x 2m- 35.0 - m2/day Glazed Curtain Wall, First Fix- 1.2 - m2/hr Glazed Curtain Wall, Second Fix- 1.1 - m2/hr High Quality Glazed Curtain Walling- 25.0 - m2/day | 30 m2 per weekper weekParsed | Curtain Walling |
| Roof StructureMetal Frameworks | Structural Steel Structures For medium sized applications with a single crane and fixing gang. A typical rate 3.4 - 4.6 tonnes/day. Structural steel for glazed wall, made of 18 no "bow string" strusses 25 m tall, cross braced and wired together, consisting of 69 tonnes of steelwork. Erection in 6 weeks. Erection Rate 1.65 tonnes/day Strucural steelwork for curved building roof, 18 number curved complex trussess and cross pearlins etc. Consisting of 500 tonnes of steel. Initially programmed for 14 weeks site installation period. All Rates in Weeks... GA drawings 0 - 6 Shop Drawings 4 - 13 Buildings Dept Approval 14 - 17 Shop Fabrication 18 - 30 Corrosion Protection 22 - 32 Site Pre-Assembly 32 - 34 Erection Time 35 - 38 (24 hr working) Erection Rate 8.95 tonnes/day Structural steelwork for glazed wall and atria over, 4 number bow string trussess in wall and in roof. Consisting of 7.5 tonnes of steelwork. Erection in 6.5 weeks. Erection Rate 0.23 tones/day3 rate statements found; left for an editor | — | Roof Structure |
| Roof StructureTimber Frameworks | Usually carried out with a minimum of a 2 man gang, sometimes with an additional labourer. For a typical semi-detached house structure or similar... Roof Trusses 1.28 no/hr Wall Plates 2.76 m/hr Rafters 1.17 m/hr Ceiling Joists 32.10 m/hr4 rate statements found; left for an editor | — | Roof Structure |
| Timber frame superstructureTimber Frameworks | Timber framing rates for hospital of 3173m2 GIFAAssuming that the labour is a 4 man squad working an 8 hour day as this would be normal practiceWall panels up to 3m in hieght including both external and internal panels ; 30 panels per day (average panel 3.5m long)Wall panels over 3m in height including both internal and external panels ; 20 panels per day (average panel 2.5m long)Loose floor joists position and fix 175m sq per dayLoose floor joists position, fix & position and fix floor decking 125m sq per dayFloor/roof cassette assumed simple 12 X 2.4m 300m sq per dayFloor/roof cassette complex shape 150 – 200 m sq per dayTrussed roof erect, brace,sark and felt 100m sq per day (up to 8m span measured at horizantial)Trussed roof erect, brace,sark and felt 80m sq per day (up to 12m span measured at horizantial)Hip or valley up to 12m long 1 man a dayMedium dormer window (2.4m wide) 1 man a dayI hope this helps , but please bare in mind that the more complex projects will take longer.Timber Frames...Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Roof Trusses- 1.3 - no/hr Wall Plates- 2.7 - m/hr Roof Rafters- 1.2 - m/hr Ceiling Joists- 32.1 - m/hr Roof Carcass, Common Rafters, under 3m18.2 20.0 21.7 no/hr Roof Carcass, Common Rafters, 3-6mm13.3 16.6 18.2 no/hr Roof Carcass, Common Rafters, over 6m14.1 15.6 16.1 no/hr Roof Carcass, Jack Rafters, under 3m18.8 20.1 21.7 no/hr Roof Carcass, Jack Rafters, 3-6mm10.4 16.1 16.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Purlins, under 3m5.1 5.4 5.8 no/hr Roof Carcass, Purlins, 3-6mm4.3 4.8 5.1 no/hr Roof Carcass, Purlins, over 6m3.5 4.3 4.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Binders, under 3m5.7 6.6 7.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Binders, 3-6mm2.1 2.3 2.5 no/hr Roof Carcass, Binders, over 6m1.3 1.5 1.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Hangers, under 3m8.2 9.0 9.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Collars under 3m7.6 8.0 9.1 no/hr Roof Carcass, Collars 3-m6.5 7.4 8.3 no/hr Roof Carcass, Ridge Boards under 3m12.0 13.1 15.3 no/hr Roof Carcass, Cut Rafter Feet to line142.0 166.0 175.0 no/hr Roof Soffits, Softwood, nailed- 9.2 - m/hr Roof Soffits, Softwood, screwed- 3.9 - m/hr Roof Soffits Asbestos, under 300mm nailed- 9.1 - m/hr Roof Soffits Asbestos, under 300mm screwed- 3.8 - m/hr Roof Soffits, Asbestos, over 300mm nailed- 3.5 - m/hr Roof Soffits, Asbestos, over 300mm screwed- 1.3 - m/hr Roof Facia Panels, Softwood5.1 7.2 9.3 m/hr Roof Facia Panels, Asbestos1.3 2.5 3.9 m/hr Roof Facia Panel Studding, nailed7.3 8.1 9.0 m/hr Roof Facia Panel Studding, screwed4.6 5.2 5.8 m/hr Roof Facia Panel Studding, bolted to beams5.4 5.9 6.6 m/hr Roof Works, Fix Herringbone Strutting- 5.1 - m/hr Roof Works, Fix Firing Strips- 25.0 - m/hr Roof Works, Fix Drip/Tilt Filleting- 20.5 - m/hr21 rate statements found; left for an editor | — | Timber frame superstructure |
1–4 of 4
These values were contributed by members and reflect the conditions, methods and regions they worked in. They are a starting point for estimating, not a standard. Check them against your own records, the site conditions and the contract before relying on them.