Skip to content

Rates, Norms & Durations / Building & Construction / Demolition & Break Out

Breaking Out & Openings

Breaking Out & Openings entries
ActivityEntry (verbatim)Source
Breaking OutConcrete And Remove (hrs/m3) DepthHandMachineSlabs - unreinforcedNe 50 mm2.351.96 50 - 100 mm3.152.46 100 - 200 mm3.753.94 200 - 300 mm4.125.55Slabs - reinforcedNe 50 mm4.713.92 50 - 100 mm5.524.32 100 - 200 mm5.884.71 200 - 300 mm6.129.09Walls - unreinforcedall walls4.713.04Walls - reinforcedall walls5.523.92Beams - reinforcedall sizes7.505.89Columns - reinforcedall sizes9.207.30Foundations - unreinforcedall sizes3.603.00Foundations - reinforcedall sizes5.404.80 Breaking Out TarmacRates include for breaking out and removal of rubble (hrs/m3). DepthHandMachinePavingsNe 50 mm1.961.56 50-100 mm2.081.64 100-150 mm2.171.75Roadwaysupto 150 mm 3.57 Breaking Out BrickworkRates include for breaking out and removal of rubble (hrs/m3). DepthHandMachineWalls/columnsNe 100 mm2.401.38 exc 100 mm2.751.57Foundationall sizes2.751.57Breaking Diaphragm WallBreaking Openings using coring machine 0.2m3/hourBreaking out to expose couplers using hand held braker 1.75m2/day ot 2.5m run/day (0.7m slab) Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Concrete Slabs, unreinforced 50-150mm3.2 - 1.9 hrs/m3 Concrete Slabs, unreinforced 150-300mm5.5 4.1 3.7 hrs/m3 Concrete Slabs, reinforced 50-150mm5.2 - 3.9 hrs/m3 Concrete Slabs, reinforced 150-300mm9.1 6.2 4.7 hrs/m3 Concrete Walls, unreinforced4.7 3.9 3.1 hrs/m3 Concrete Walls, reinforced5.6 4.7 3.9 hrs/m3 Concrete Foundations, unreinforced3.6 3.3 3.0 hrs/m3 Concrete Foundations, reinforced5.4 5.1 4.8 hrs/m3 Concrete Beams7.5 6.5 5.6 hrs/m3 Concrete Columns9.2 8.2 7.3 hrs/m3 Tarmac paving 20-50mm thick1.9 1.7 1.5 hrs/m3 Tarmac paving 50-100mm thick2.1 - 1.6 hrs/m3 Tarmac paving 100-150mm thick2.1 - 1.7 hrs/m3 Tarmac roadway 150mm thick- 3.6 - hrs/m3 Brickwork, walls and columns2.4 1.8 1.3 hrs/m3 Brickwork, foundations2.7 2.1 1.5 hrs/m32 rate statements found; left for an editorBreaking Out
Common BrickworkCutting HolesCommon Brickwork, by Machine (no/hr) Hole depth (mm) --> 0-75 75-125 125-250 250-375 375-500 Ne 100 cm2 - 16.6 7.69 5.26 4.00 100-250 cm2 - 12.5 5.88 4.00 2.94 250-500 cm2 - 10.0 5.00 3.33 2.50 500-100 cm2 - 8.33 4.17 2.78 2.08 Common Brickwork, by Hand (no/hr) Hole depth (mm) --> 0-75 75-125 125-250 250-375 375-500 Ne 100 cm2 11.1 8.33 5.56 3.85 - 100-250 cm2 9.09 7.14 4.55 3.23 - 250-500 cm2 7.69 5.88 3.85 2.70 - 500-100 cm2 6.67 4.76 3.23 2.27 -Common Brickwork

1–2 of 2

These values were contributed by members and reflect the conditions, methods and regions they worked in. They are a starting point for estimating, not a standard. Check them against your own records, the site conditions and the contract before relying on them.