Skip to content

Rates, Norms & Durations / Building & Construction

Demolition & Break Out

Demolition & Break Out entries
ActivityEntry (verbatim)Source
Breaking OutBreaking Out & OpeningsConcrete And Remove (hrs/m3) DepthHandMachineSlabs - unreinforcedNe 50 mm2.351.96 50 - 100 mm3.152.46 100 - 200 mm3.753.94 200 - 300 mm4.125.55Slabs - reinforcedNe 50 mm4.713.92 50 - 100 mm5.524.32 100 - 200 mm5.884.71 200 - 300 mm6.129.09Walls - unreinforcedall walls4.713.04Walls - reinforcedall walls5.523.92Beams - reinforcedall sizes7.505.89Columns - reinforcedall sizes9.207.30Foundations - unreinforcedall sizes3.603.00Foundations - reinforcedall sizes5.404.80 Breaking Out TarmacRates include for breaking out and removal of rubble (hrs/m3). DepthHandMachinePavingsNe 50 mm1.961.56 50-100 mm2.081.64 100-150 mm2.171.75Roadwaysupto 150 mm 3.57 Breaking Out BrickworkRates include for breaking out and removal of rubble (hrs/m3). DepthHandMachineWalls/columnsNe 100 mm2.401.38 exc 100 mm2.751.57Foundationall sizes2.751.57Breaking Diaphragm WallBreaking Openings using coring machine 0.2m3/hourBreaking out to expose couplers using hand held braker 1.75m2/day ot 2.5m run/day (0.7m slab) Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Concrete Slabs, unreinforced 50-150mm3.2 - 1.9 hrs/m3 Concrete Slabs, unreinforced 150-300mm5.5 4.1 3.7 hrs/m3 Concrete Slabs, reinforced 50-150mm5.2 - 3.9 hrs/m3 Concrete Slabs, reinforced 150-300mm9.1 6.2 4.7 hrs/m3 Concrete Walls, unreinforced4.7 3.9 3.1 hrs/m3 Concrete Walls, reinforced5.6 4.7 3.9 hrs/m3 Concrete Foundations, unreinforced3.6 3.3 3.0 hrs/m3 Concrete Foundations, reinforced5.4 5.1 4.8 hrs/m3 Concrete Beams7.5 6.5 5.6 hrs/m3 Concrete Columns9.2 8.2 7.3 hrs/m3 Tarmac paving 20-50mm thick1.9 1.7 1.5 hrs/m3 Tarmac paving 50-100mm thick2.1 - 1.6 hrs/m3 Tarmac paving 100-150mm thick2.1 - 1.7 hrs/m3 Tarmac roadway 150mm thick- 3.6 - hrs/m3 Brickwork, walls and columns2.4 1.8 1.3 hrs/m3 Brickwork, foundations2.7 2.1 1.5 hrs/m32 rate statements found; left for an editorBreaking Out
Common BrickworkCutting HolesCommon Brickwork, by Machine (no/hr) Hole depth (mm) --> 0-75 75-125 125-250 250-375 375-500 Ne 100 cm2 - 16.6 7.69 5.26 4.00 100-250 cm2 - 12.5 5.88 4.00 2.94 250-500 cm2 - 10.0 5.00 3.33 2.50 500-100 cm2 - 8.33 4.17 2.78 2.08 Common Brickwork, by Hand (no/hr) Hole depth (mm) --> 0-75 75-125 125-250 250-375 375-500 Ne 100 cm2 11.1 8.33 5.56 3.85 - 100-250 cm2 9.09 7.14 4.55 3.23 - 250-500 cm2 7.69 5.88 3.85 2.70 - 500-100 cm2 6.67 4.76 3.23 2.27 -Common Brickwork
Cutting BackCutting Back Concrete Cutting Piles For Pile Caps, Using Breaker & Air Tools Providing A Rough Finish (hrs/pile)Pile Diameter-->0.35m0.5m0.6m0.79m0.94m1.1m2.2m0 - 100mm high0.320.440.630.931.381.74 8.10100-200mm high0.390.560.811.221.832.16 8.58200-300mm high0.440.640.941.451.922.34 9.00300-500mm high0.490.721.071.652.102.50 9.50500-750mm high0.681.021.542.162.552.5510.01750-1000mm high0.831.321.782.363.374.2010.52 Providing A Neat Finish (hrs/pile)Pile Diameter-->0.35m0.5m0.6m0.79m0.94m1.1m2.2m0 - 100 mm high -0.630.901.321.932.25 9.72100-200 mm high -0.761.111.652.392.8110.29200-300 mm high -0.851.251.932.493.0410.85300-500 mm high -1.051.592.382.733.2511.40500-750 mm high -1.412.132.973.454.3012.01750-1000mm high -2.072.793.724.385.4312.62Cut Concrete Slabs Using Trolley Type Clipper Saw (m/hr)Ne 25 mm deep15.225-50 mm deep11.550-75 mm deep6.67 Cutting BackTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Concrete Pile Caps, 50-300mm deep and 0.6m dia0.6 - 0.3 hrs/no Concrete Pile Caps, 300-750mm deep and 0.6m dia1.5 - 0.4 hrs/no Concrete Pile Caps, > 750mm deep and 0.6m dia1.8 - 0.8 hrs/no Concrete Pile Caps, 50-300mm deep and 1.1m dia1.9 - 0.8 hrs/no Concrete Pile Caps, 300-750mm deep and 1.1m dia2.5 - 1.1 hrs/no Concrete Pile Caps, > 750mm deep and 1.1m dia4.2 - 2.3 hrs/no Concrete Pile Caps, 50-300mm deep and 2.5m dia9.2 - 8.2 hrs/no Concrete Pile Caps, 300-750mm deep and 2.5m dia10.1 - 9.5 hrs/no Concrete Pile Caps, > 750mm deep and 2.5m dia11.5 - 10.2 hrs/no Concrete, Cutting Slabs, 5-25m deep- 15.2 - m/hr Concrete, Cutting Slabs, 25-50m deep- 11.5 - m/hr Concrete, Cutting Slabs, 50-75m deep- 6.7 - m/hr Concrete, Cutting Holes, coring machine- 0.2 - m3/hr Concrete, Cutting Back to expose couplers 0.7m slab- 2.5 - m/dayCutting Back
Cutting ChasesCutting ChasesTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Concrete, cutting by hand, < 25mm wide1.5 2.1 3.1 m/hr Concrete, cutting by hand, 25-50mm wide1.2 1.6 2.5 m/hr Concrete, cutting by hand, 50-75mm wide1.0 1.4 2.1 m/hr Concrete, cutting by hand, 75-100mm wide0.9 1.2 1.8 m/hr Concrete, cutting by machine, < 25mm wide3.1 4.0 5.8 m/hr Concrete, cutting by machine, 25-50mm wide2.5 3.3 5.0 m/hr Concrete, cutting by machine, 50-75mm wide2.1 2.9 4.2 m/hr Concrete, cutting by machine, 75-100mm wide1.8 2.4 3.7 m/hr Brickwork, cutting by hand, < 25mm wide2.1 2.7 4.1 m/hr Brickwork, cutting by hand, 25-50mm wide1.6 2.3 3.5 m/hr Brickwork, cutting by hand, 50-75mm wide1.4 1.9 2.8 m/hr Brickwork, cutting by hand, 75-100mm wide1.2 1.6 2.5 m/hr Brickwork, cutting by machine, < 25mm wide4.2 5.5 11.1 m/hr Brickwork, cutting by machine, 25-50mm wide3.3 4.5 6.7 m/hr Brickwork, cutting by machine, 50-75mm wide3.3 4.5 6.7 m/hr Brickwork, cutting by machine, 75-100mm wide2.5 3.3 5.0 m/hr Light Blockwork, cutting by hand, < 25mm wide3.8 5.0 7.7 m/hr Light Blockwork, cutting by hand, 25-50mm wide3.2 4.2 6.3 m/hr Light Blockwork, cutting by hand, 50-75mm wide2.6 3.4 5.3 m/hr Light Blockwork, cutting by hand, 75-100mm wide2.3 3.1 4.5 m/hr Light Blockwork, cutting by machine, < 25mm wide7.7 10.0 14.2 m/hr Light Blockwork, cutting by machine, 25-50mm wide5.9 7.7 11.1 m/hr Light Blockwork, cutting by machine, 50-75mm wide5.2 7.2 10.0 m/hr Light Blockwork, cutting by machine, 75-100mm wide4.7 6.3 9.1 m/hr Heavy Blockwork, cutting by hand, < 25mm wide1.9 2.6 3.8 m/hr Heavy Blockwork, cutting by hand, 25-50mm wide1.6 2.1 3.2 m/hr Heavy Blockwork, cutting by hand, 50-75mm wide1.3 1.8 2.7 m/hr Heavy Blockwork, cutting by hand, 75-100mm wide1.2 1.5 2.3 m/hr Heavy Blockwork, cutting by machine, < 25mm wide3.8 5.0 7.7 m/hr Heavy Blockwork, cutting by machine, 25-50mm wide3.2 4.2 6.2 m/hr Heavy Blockwork, cutting by machine, 50-75mm wide2.7 3.6 5.2 m/hr Heavy Blockwork, cutting by machine, 75-100mm wide2.3 3.1 4.5 m/hr32 rate statements found; left for an editorCutting Chases
Cutting SwitchboxesCutting SwitchboxesTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Cutting in Concrete, small box7.1 9.5 12.5 no/hr Cutting in Concrete, large box3.6 4.5 5.6 no/hr Cutting in Brickwork, small box6.6 9.5 12.5 no/hr Cutting in Brickwork, large box4.2 5.3 6.3 no/hr Cutting in Lightweight Blockwork, small box20.0 23.0 25.0 no/hr Cutting in Lightweight Blockwork, large box10.0 12.5 14.3 no/hr Cutting in Heavyweight Blockwork, small box7.7 10.0 12.5 no/hr Cutting in Heavyweight Blockwork, large box3.8 4.8 5.9 no/hr8 rate statements found; left for an editorCutting Switchboxes
Housing DemolitionsDemolitionTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Weight, Structural Steel- 2.5 - Tonnes/m3 Remove & Cart away, Ceramic Wall Tiles2.0 2.5 3.4 m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Wallpaper, 1 layer- 8.7 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Wallpaper, 2 layers- 7.1 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Wallpaper, 3 layers- 5.7 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Lathe and Plaster Ceilings3.2 4.6 5.0 m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Plaster to Walls2.1 3.1 5.9 m2/hr Remove & Cart away, External Render- 3.9 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Floor Screed- 3.2 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Concrete Paving- 4.0 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Brickwork Walls, 1.0 brick thick- 1.3 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Brickwork Walls, 0.5 brick thick- 2.6 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Brickwork Walls, Sand/Lime Mortar- 1.8 - hrs/100 Remove & Cart away, Fireplace and Hearth- 1.9 - hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Floor Boards- 6.2 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Skirting, Architrave, Dado rail etc- 16.5 - m/hr Remove & Cart away, Staircase- 7.3 - hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Windows, 0-1m2- 0.6 - hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Windows 1-2m2- 0.8 - hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Windows 2-3m2- 0.9 - hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Doors- 0.3 - hrs/on Remove & Cart away, Door Frame- 0.1 - hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Floor and Ceiling Joists- 1.1 - hrs/m Remove & Cart away, Wall Plates- 3.9 - hrs/m Remove & Cart away, Iron Bath- 1.4 - /hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Wash Basin/Sink- 0.8 - /hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Pipework including brackets etc- 6.1 - m/hr3 rate statements found; left for an editorHousing Demolitions

1–6 of 6

These values were contributed by members and reflect the conditions, methods and regions they worked in. They are a starting point for estimating, not a standard. Check them against your own records, the site conditions and the contract before relying on them.