Skip to content

Rates, Norms & Durations / Building & Construction / Concrete Related Works

Placement & Finishing

Placement & Finishing entries
ActivityEntry (verbatim)Source
Concrete FinishingConcrete FinishingTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Surface Finishing, Steel Float By Hand9.2 13.9 25.0 m2/hr Surface Finishing, Wood Float By Hand11.7 17.2 29.4 m2/hr Surface Finishing, Power Float13.9 20.8 37.0 m2/hr Surface Finishing, Light Brush on Trowel55.8 90.1 170.0 m2/hr Surface Finishing, Brush on Trowel Margin28.8 48.5 85.0 m2/hr Surface Finishing, Sprayed By Pump, expose aggregate65.0 95.0 145.0 m2/hr Surface Finishing, Wire Brush, expose aggregate15.0 25.0 30.0 m2/hr Making Good Walls, prepare, shutter, pour- 5.5 8.6 m2/hr Making Good Columns, prepare, shutter, pour- 2.8 6.9 m2/hr Making Good Sides of Beams, prepare, shutter, pour- 2.8 7.0 m2/hr Making Good Slab Soffits, prepare, shutter, pour- 4.2 5.5 m2/hr Making Good Bolt Holes, prepare, shutter, pour14.8 16.8 25.8 no/hr Making Good Rubdown Precast Concrete, prepare, shutter, pour- 18.0 - m2/hr Making Good Scabble 3 head brush hammer, prepare, shutter, pour30.7 59.5 73.8 hrs/m212 rate statements found; left for an editorConcrete Finishing
Concrete PumpingLarge Concrete Pours, lorry pump. Simple Rule Of Thumb, concretors 0.5 - 1.0 hrs/m3 of concrete, depending on access, pour size and concrete availability. Base Slabs etc, 1,200m3 equalling 25 - 35m3/hr per pump, with 3 No pumps and 12 men for 2 shifts of 12 hrs.Concrete Pumping
OFC LayingOFC LayingBy Using Concrete/Road Cutter EquipmentResourcesSurvey Team of 4 (1 Suveyor , 3 Assistants)Equipment with Operator and HelperCutting Line Marking team ( 2-3 Persons)OFC cable laying team ( 4 Persons)Splicing team (2 technicians )Productivityif everything is planned properly with adequate overlap of 3-4 days. 400-500m/day can be achieved.By using trenching machineEquipment with Operator and helperMini Dozer with operatorOFC Laying laying team (6-8 persons)Rest resources as per aboveProductivityIf everything has planned properly with adequate overlap of 2-3 days. 250-300m/day can be achieved.2 rate statements found; left for an editorOFC Laying
Place Concrete Barrowing Concrete (m3/hr).Receive concrete from mixer/lorry direct to barrow, wheel to placing position, tip and return.Distance0 - 10 m2.32 10 - 20 m1.81 20 - 50 m1.08As above but including load concrete from deck/tray. Distance0 - 10 m0.99 10 - 20 m0.87 20 - 50 m0.66Extra over to place direct, for dump and shovel in from side, a typical rate of 0.26 hrs/m3.Direct From Ready Mix Lorry (m3/hr). TypeReady MixVia DumperVia Dumper Tip DirectTip DirectThrown InMass Fill3.122.561.4950mm Blinding1.271.060.82Ground Beams ne 0.1 m2 SA1.521.301.00Ground Beams ex 0.1 m2 SA1.691.491.16Pile Caps ne 0.1 m2 SA1.161.060.79Pile Caps ex 0.1 m2 SA2.562.137.69Duct Walls0.780.710.52Stub Columns0.430.390.29Ground Slab ne 155 mm2.131.821.22Ground Slab 150-300 mm2.331.961.27Ground Slab 300-500 mm2.562.131.35Drains, Bed & Cover0.910.850.73By Lorry Mounted Concrete Pump (m3/hr). Thickness -->13.5 m3/hr18 m3/hr Solid Slabsne 100 mm2.172.63 100 - 150 mm2.442.94 150 - 200 mm2.633.23 200 - 300 mm2.863.45 300 - 500 mm3.233.85Coffered Slabs 1.641.82Columns0.5 - 0.10 m21.591.59 exc 0.10 m21.821.82Wallne 150 mm1.611.89 150 - 225 mm1.892.33 exc 225 mm2.563.23Independent Beams 1.541.54Stairs and Landings 1.271.89 By Dumper, From Ready Mix Lorry To Position (m3/hr). Dumper Capacity -->0.6 m30.8 m31.2 m31.5 m32.3 m30 - 20 m10.4114.0818.8225.0033.3320 - 50 m 9.0912.3616.3922.2229.4150 - 100 m 7.2910.4113.8818.8625.00100 - 250 m 5.78 7.8710.0013.5118.18250 - 500 m 3.65 4.95 8.33 8.9512.35500 - 750 m 2.16 2.92 4.27 5.43 7.87750 - 1,000 m - - - 3.97 5.78 By Tower/Mobile Crane (m3/hr). 0.4 m Skip0.6 m Skip0.8 m SkipPile CapsSA ne 2 m21.191.391.61Mass Fill PoursSA 2-5 m31.752.042.33 ne 10 m33.704.174.76 10-25 m34.004.550.84 exc 25 m34.355.005.86Slabsne 100 mm0.901.091.21 100-150 mm1.091.311.47 150-200 mm1.261.531.69 200-300 mm1.261.531.69 Exc 300 mm1.381.661.85Trough & Coffered Slabs 0.951.091.21Structural Topping ne 100 mm 0.901.091.25Stairs & Landings 0.640.640.64Blindingne 150 mm0.881.001.10BeamsSA 0-0.05 m0.520.580.69 SA 0.05-0.1 m0.580.650.78 SA ex 0.1 m0.760.851.02Wallsne 100 mm0.640.760.88 100-150 mm0.760.921.05 150-300 mm0.951.111.28 exc 300 mm1.101.281.47ColumnsSA ne 0.05 m20.430.450.48 SA 0.05-0.1 m20.480.500.54 SA ex 0.1 m20.510.530.57Concrete PlacementTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Placing concrete, lorry based pump30.0 40.0 50.0 m3/hr Hollorib Decking, concrete topping85.0 100.0 120.0 m2/hr Hollorib Decking, concrete topping, incl PowerFloat40.0 50.0 70.0 m2/hr Placing Concrete, By Wheelbarrow over 1-10m2.1 2.3 2.5 m3/hr Placing Concrete, By Wheelbarrow over 10-20m1.5 1.8 2.1 m3/hr Placing Concrete, By Wheelbarrow over 20-50m0.8 1.1 1.5 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Mass Fill2.8 3.1 3.3 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, 50mm Blinding- 1.3 1.6 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Ground Beams1.5 - 1.7 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Pile Caps1.0 1.5 2.3 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Duct Walls- 0.8 1.1 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Stub Columns- 0.4 0.6 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Ground Slab2.1 2.3 2.6 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry,Drains Bed and Cover- 0.9 1.0 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Pile Caps1.2 1.4 1.6 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Mass Fill4.0 4.5 5.5 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Slabs under 150mm thick0.9 1.3 1.7 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Slabs over 150mm thick1.2 1.5 1.8 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Trough/Coffered Slabs0.9 1.1 1.2 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Stairs and Landings0.6 0.7 0.9 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Blinding0.8 1.0 1.1 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Beams under 150mm thick0.5 0.6 0.8 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Beams over 150mm thick0.6 0.8 1.0 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Walls0.6 1.1 1.5 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Columns0.4 0.5 0.6 m3/hr27 rate statements found; left for an editorPlace Concrete
Table FormsSlip FormingConcrete - Table Forms Fast method of forming walls/slabs with movable shutter. This rate is inclusive of walls and columns etc. Rate of 100 - 150 m2/dayTable Forms

1–5 of 5

These values were contributed by members and reflect the conditions, methods and regions they worked in. They are a starting point for estimating, not a standard. Check them against your own records, the site conditions and the contract before relying on them.