Skip to content

Rates, Norms & Durations / Building & Construction

Concrete Related Works

Concrete Related Works entries
ActivityEntry (verbatim)ValueSource
Beam Falsework FormworkFormworkRates include for making, fixing, cleaning and minor repair works etc, rates in m2/hr.Soffits - On runners and props, including erection of props etc. Hight of Beam Soffit---> 0 - 3.5 m3.5 - 5.0 mWidthFixStrikeFixStrike 100 - 200 mm0.701.230.581.02200 - 300 mm0.811.390.681.15300 - 500 mm0.931.540.781.28500 - 750 mm1.161.850.961.54exc 750 mm1.232.171.031.82 Soffits - On runners and props, on previously erected props etc. Hight of Beam Soffit---> 0 - 3.5 m 3.5 - 5.0 mWidthFixStrikeFixStrike100 - 200 mm0.961.690.911.67200 - 300 mm1.111.921.051.82300 - 500 mm1.272.081.202.00500 - 750 mm1.562.501.492.44exc 750 mm1.642.861.392.70 Sides - Strutted from soffit bearers etc. Hight of Beam Soffit---> 0 - 3.5 m 3.5 - 5.0 mDepthFixStrikeFixStrike100 - 200 mm0.781.230.741.18200 - 300 mm0.931.390.881.32300 - 500 mm1.061.541.021.47500 - 750 mm1.472.081.392.00exc 750 mm1.542.331.472.33 Sides - Using clamps and struts etc. Hight of Beam Soffit---> 0 - 3.5 m 3.5 - 5.0 mDepthFixStrikeFixStrike100 - 200 mm0.911.470.871.39200 - 300 mm1.091.641.041.56300 - 500 mm1.271.821.201.72—Beam Falsework Formwork
Concrete FinishingPlacement & FinishingConcrete FinishingTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Surface Finishing, Steel Float By Hand9.2 13.9 25.0 m2/hr Surface Finishing, Wood Float By Hand11.7 17.2 29.4 m2/hr Surface Finishing, Power Float13.9 20.8 37.0 m2/hr Surface Finishing, Light Brush on Trowel55.8 90.1 170.0 m2/hr Surface Finishing, Brush on Trowel Margin28.8 48.5 85.0 m2/hr Surface Finishing, Sprayed By Pump, expose aggregate65.0 95.0 145.0 m2/hr Surface Finishing, Wire Brush, expose aggregate15.0 25.0 30.0 m2/hr Making Good Walls, prepare, shutter, pour- 5.5 8.6 m2/hr Making Good Columns, prepare, shutter, pour- 2.8 6.9 m2/hr Making Good Sides of Beams, prepare, shutter, pour- 2.8 7.0 m2/hr Making Good Slab Soffits, prepare, shutter, pour- 4.2 5.5 m2/hr Making Good Bolt Holes, prepare, shutter, pour14.8 16.8 25.8 no/hr Making Good Rubdown Precast Concrete, prepare, shutter, pour- 18.0 - m2/hr Making Good Scabble 3 head brush hammer, prepare, shutter, pour30.7 59.5 73.8 hrs/m212 rate statements found; left for an editor—Concrete Finishing
Concrete PumpingPlacement & FinishingLarge Concrete Pours, lorry pump. Simple Rule Of Thumb, concretors 0.5 - 1.0 hrs/m3 of concrete, depending on access, pour size and concrete availability. Base Slabs etc, 1,200m3 equalling 25 - 35m3/hr per pump, with 3 No pumps and 12 men for 2 shifts of 12 hrs.—Concrete Pumping
Footing formworkFormworkActivityTASKSTask - UOMLabor (L) - Carpenter (Mandays)Labor (L) - Helper (Mandays)Material (M)Material (M)Material (M)Footing formworkFooting - Shuttering & Providing SupportSqm0.8 Mandays/10Sqm1.5 Mandays/10SqmMS Wall Form Panel - 1250 x 500 : 16Nos/10SqmProps - 2m to 3m Long : 2 Nos/RmShuttering Oil : 4Ltr/10Sqm Footing - Deshuttering & insitu StackingSqm0.48 Mandays/10Sqm0.9 Mandays/10Sqm—Footing formwork
Footing ReinforcementReinforcementActivityTASKSTask - UOML - Barbender/Fitter (Mandays)L - Helper (Mandays)MMMFooting ReinforcementFoot Rein - Placing in Position & Binding - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor SteelMt0.28 Mandays/0.1Mt0.38 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% WastageBinding Wire : 5 kg/0.1MtCover Blocks - 10No/0.1Mt Foot Rein - Straightening, Cutting (With Machine Cutting), bending - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor SteelMt0.2 Mandays/0.1Mt0.28 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage Foot Rein - Straightening, Cutting (With Manual Cutting), bending - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor SteelMt0.29 Mandays/0.1Mt0.32 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage—Footing Reinforcement
FormworkFormworkFormworkTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Pilecaps, < 0.7m20.9 1.6 2.0 m2/hr Pilecaps, 0.7-2.5m21.6 2.0 2.3 m2/hr Pilecaps, 2.5-3.0m22.0 2.3 2.5 m2/hr Pilecaps, > 3.0m22.3 2.5 3.1 m2/hr Ground Beams, < 0.7m21.1 1.7 1.8 m2/hr Ground Beams, 0.7-1.5m21.7 1.8 2.5 m2/hr Ground Beams, 1.5-3.0m21.8 2.5 2.6 m2/hr Ground Beams, 3.0-5.0m22.5 2.6 3.5 m2/hr Elevated Plain Slab Soffit0.6 0.8 1.2 m2/hr Beams, on erected falsework, width 100-200mm0.9 1.0 1.1 m2/hr Beams, on erected falsework, width 200-300mm1.0 1.1 1.3 m2/hr Beams, on erected falsework, width 300-500mm1.2 1.3 1.5 m2/hr Beams, on erected falsework, width 500-750mm1.5 1.6 1.8 m2/hr Beams, on erected falsework, width over 750mm1.4 1.5 1.7 m2/hr Walls, Construct Kickers5.3 7.1 10.0 m2/hr Walls, Fully Framed Formwork/Struts, 1.0-2.0m20.9 1.8 1.9 m2/hr Walls, Fully Framed Formwork/Struts, 2.0-5.0m21.0 2.2 2.5 m2/hr Walls, Fully Framed Formwork/Struts, over 5.0m21.2 2.5 2.9 m2/hr Walls, StoriForm Shutters, 1.0-3.0m21.0 1.4 2.0 m2/hr Walls, StoriForm Shutters, 3.0-5.0m21.9 2.3 3.3 m2/hr Walls, StoriForm Shutters, 5.0-10.0m22.3 2.8 3.5 m2/hr Walls, StoriForm Shutters, 10.0-15.0m23.2 4.5 4.0 m2/hr Walls, StoriForm Shutters, over 15.0m23.8 4.8 5.4 m2/hr Ground Slabs1.0 1.5 1.8 m2/hr Columns, Construct Kickers, direct to slab3.2 4.1 5.4 no/hr Columns, Construct Kickers, suspended from soffit slab1.2 2.8 3.2 no/hr Columns, Square Sides, Timber Clamp/Prop, csa < 0.1m21.3 1.6 1.8 m2/hr Columns, Square Sides, Timber Clamp/Prop, csa 0.1-0.4m21.8 2.1 2.4 m2/hr Columns, Square Sides, Timber Clamp/Prop, csa over 0.4m22.0 2.3 2.5 m2/hr Columns, Square Sides, Steel Forms, 1.5 x 1.5 x 9.0m high7.9 9.5 10.3 m2/hr Columns, Square Sides, Steel Forms, 2.0 x 2.0 x 9.0m high6.9 7.5 8.3 m2/hr Columns, Square Sides, Steel Forms, 2.0 x 4.0 x 9.0m high8.5 10.2 12.0 m2/hr Columns, Round Sides, Sacrificial Plastic Mould, 3.0-4.0m dia3.5 4.5 6.0 m2/hr Columns, Round Sides, Steel Mould, 3.0-4.0m dia5.2 6.5 7.5 m2/hr Columns, Sloping Column Heads, extra over rate- 2.5 3.5 hrs/no Staircases, Stair Soffit, Sloping0.7 0.8 1.0 m2/hr Staircases, Stair Soffit, Flat Landing0.8 0.9 1.2 m2/hr Staircases, Wall Strings0.4 0.6 - m2/hr Staircases, Open Strings0.7 0.8 - m2/hr Staircases, Riser Boards fixed to strings- 2.5 2.8 m2/hr Staircases, Risers fixed to Strings- 2.3 2.6 m2/hr Waffle Flooring, 2.4m grid1.1 1.4 1.8 m2/hr Shaft Slip Forming- 300.0 500.0 mm/hr Table Form, Aluminum System, 400m2 bays2.1 3.2 3.8 m2/hr Table Form, H-Frame Steel Falsework, 400m2 bays1.9 3.0 3.5 m2/hr Tunnel Forms, Wall and Slab poured as one- 15.6 17.5 m2/hr Hollorib Decking, lay deck- 43.5 47.5 m2/hr Hollorib Decking, shear connecting studs- 29.3 31.2 m2/hr Stop Ends, no perforations2.8 3.5 4.2 m2/hr Stop Ends, minor perforations1.2 1.5 1.9 m2/hr Stop Ends, dense perforations0.9 1.1 1.4 m2/hr Box Outs, 0.01-0.05m27.6 8.2 9.1 no/hr Box Outs, over 0.05m23.1 3.9 4.5 no/hr Dummy Frames, under 3.0m24.5 6.2 7.1 no/hr Dummy Frames, over 3.0m23.1 3.7 4.5 no/hr52 rate statements found; left for an editor—Formwork
Formwork Re-UseFormworkTypical rate for number of formwork uses before shutter remake. NOTE: This varies significantly depending on care taken with shutters and programme time available etc. Walls = 20 uses Slab Soffits = 10 - 15 uses Beam & Column Boxes = 30 uses—Formwork Re-Use
Hollorib DeckingFormworkHollorib Decking Lay decking = 350 m2/day Shear Connecting Studs 235 m2 studded per day per gun (4,000 studs/week) Concrete topping = 4,000 m2/week or 2,000 m2/week incl power floating3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Hollorib Decking
Mixing ConcreteMixing By HandA typical rate of 0.32 m3/hr of concrete. Compulsory Paddle Mixer Generally with one or two 3.5m3 drums, giving a cycle time of 60 to 80 seconds (m3/Hr). Mix Time -->60 secs80 secsSingle drum plant210158Double drum plant420315 Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Concrete Weight, 1m3- 2.4 - Tonnes Readymix Lorry, Length- 8.3 - m Readymix Lorry, Width- 2.5 - m Readymix Lorry, Height- 3.7 - m Readymix Lorry, Length- 24.4 - Tonnes Readymix Lorry, Turning Circle- 16.4 - m Readymix Lorry, Allowable Access Ramp Gradient- 17.0 20.0 degrees Mixing Concrete, By Hand- 0.3 - m3/hr Mixing Concrete, Single Drum Paddle Mixer158.0 180.0 210.0 m3/hr Mixing Concrete, Double Drum Paddle Mixer315.0 370.0 420.0 m3/hr Mixing Concrete, Single Drum Plant Pan Mixer- 120.0 - m3/hr Mixing Concrete, Dry Mix Plant- 90.0 - m3/hr3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Mixing Concrete
OFC LayingPlacement & FinishingOFC LayingBy Using Concrete/Road Cutter EquipmentResourcesSurvey Team of 4 (1 Suveyor , 3 Assistants)Equipment with Operator and HelperCutting Line Marking team ( 2-3 Persons)OFC cable laying team ( 4 Persons)Splicing team (2 technicians )Productivityif everything is planned properly with adequate overlap of 3-4 days. 400-500m/day can be achieved.By using trenching machineEquipment with Operator and helperMini Dozer with operatorOFC Laying laying team (6-8 persons)Rest resources as per aboveProductivityIf everything has planned properly with adequate overlap of 2-3 days. 250-300m/day can be achieved.2 rate statements found; left for an editor—OFC Laying
Place Concrete Placement & FinishingBarrowing Concrete (m3/hr).Receive concrete from mixer/lorry direct to barrow, wheel to placing position, tip and return.Distance0 - 10 m2.32 10 - 20 m1.81 20 - 50 m1.08As above but including load concrete from deck/tray. Distance0 - 10 m0.99 10 - 20 m0.87 20 - 50 m0.66Extra over to place direct, for dump and shovel in from side, a typical rate of 0.26 hrs/m3.Direct From Ready Mix Lorry (m3/hr). TypeReady MixVia DumperVia Dumper Tip DirectTip DirectThrown InMass Fill3.122.561.4950mm Blinding1.271.060.82Ground Beams ne 0.1 m2 SA1.521.301.00Ground Beams ex 0.1 m2 SA1.691.491.16Pile Caps ne 0.1 m2 SA1.161.060.79Pile Caps ex 0.1 m2 SA2.562.137.69Duct Walls0.780.710.52Stub Columns0.430.390.29Ground Slab ne 155 mm2.131.821.22Ground Slab 150-300 mm2.331.961.27Ground Slab 300-500 mm2.562.131.35Drains, Bed & Cover0.910.850.73By Lorry Mounted Concrete Pump (m3/hr). Thickness -->13.5 m3/hr18 m3/hr Solid Slabsne 100 mm2.172.63 100 - 150 mm2.442.94 150 - 200 mm2.633.23 200 - 300 mm2.863.45 300 - 500 mm3.233.85Coffered Slabs 1.641.82Columns0.5 - 0.10 m21.591.59 exc 0.10 m21.821.82Wallne 150 mm1.611.89 150 - 225 mm1.892.33 exc 225 mm2.563.23Independent Beams 1.541.54Stairs and Landings 1.271.89 By Dumper, From Ready Mix Lorry To Position (m3/hr). Dumper Capacity -->0.6 m30.8 m31.2 m31.5 m32.3 m30 - 20 m10.4114.0818.8225.0033.3320 - 50 m 9.0912.3616.3922.2229.4150 - 100 m 7.2910.4113.8818.8625.00100 - 250 m 5.78 7.8710.0013.5118.18250 - 500 m 3.65 4.95 8.33 8.9512.35500 - 750 m 2.16 2.92 4.27 5.43 7.87750 - 1,000 m - - - 3.97 5.78 By Tower/Mobile Crane (m3/hr). 0.4 m Skip0.6 m Skip0.8 m SkipPile CapsSA ne 2 m21.191.391.61Mass Fill PoursSA 2-5 m31.752.042.33 ne 10 m33.704.174.76 10-25 m34.004.550.84 exc 25 m34.355.005.86Slabsne 100 mm0.901.091.21 100-150 mm1.091.311.47 150-200 mm1.261.531.69 200-300 mm1.261.531.69 Exc 300 mm1.381.661.85Trough & Coffered Slabs 0.951.091.21Structural Topping ne 100 mm 0.901.091.25Stairs & Landings 0.640.640.64Blindingne 150 mm0.881.001.10BeamsSA 0-0.05 m0.520.580.69 SA 0.05-0.1 m0.580.650.78 SA ex 0.1 m0.760.851.02Wallsne 100 mm0.640.760.88 100-150 mm0.760.921.05 150-300 mm0.951.111.28 exc 300 mm1.101.281.47ColumnsSA ne 0.05 m20.430.450.48 SA 0.05-0.1 m20.480.500.54 SA ex 0.1 m20.510.530.57Concrete PlacementTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Placing concrete, lorry based pump30.0 40.0 50.0 m3/hr Hollorib Decking, concrete topping85.0 100.0 120.0 m2/hr Hollorib Decking, concrete topping, incl PowerFloat40.0 50.0 70.0 m2/hr Placing Concrete, By Wheelbarrow over 1-10m2.1 2.3 2.5 m3/hr Placing Concrete, By Wheelbarrow over 10-20m1.5 1.8 2.1 m3/hr Placing Concrete, By Wheelbarrow over 20-50m0.8 1.1 1.5 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Mass Fill2.8 3.1 3.3 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, 50mm Blinding- 1.3 1.6 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Ground Beams1.5 - 1.7 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Pile Caps1.0 1.5 2.3 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Duct Walls- 0.8 1.1 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Stub Columns- 0.4 0.6 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Ground Slab2.1 2.3 2.6 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry,Drains Bed and Cover- 0.9 1.0 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Pile Caps1.2 1.4 1.6 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Mass Fill4.0 4.5 5.5 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Slabs under 150mm thick0.9 1.3 1.7 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Slabs over 150mm thick1.2 1.5 1.8 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Trough/Coffered Slabs0.9 1.1 1.2 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Stairs and Landings0.6 0.7 0.9 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Blinding0.8 1.0 1.1 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Beams under 150mm thick0.5 0.6 0.8 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Beams over 150mm thick0.6 0.8 1.0 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Walls0.6 1.1 1.5 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Columns0.4 0.5 0.6 m3/hr27 rate statements found; left for an editor—Place Concrete
Post TensioningPost Tensioning WorksConcrete - Post Tensioning Sequence:Concrete poured 1st Bay.After 48 hrs concrete is stressed to initial strength (15 kN takes 1 day).5 days after initial stressing, concrete is stressed to final strength (30 kN takes 1 day).Formwork may now be struck and adjacent bay poured.Post TensioningTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Lag for Initial Stress Tensioning after 1st bay cast- 48.0 - hrs Lag for Final Stress Tensioning after Initial Stress- 120.0 - hrs—Post Tensioning
Pre-Cast Works—Pre-Cast Works
Raft formworkFormworkActivityTASKSTask - UOMLabor (L) - Carpenter (Mandays)Labor (L) - Helper (Mandays)Material (M)Material (M)Material (M)Raft formworkRaft - Shuttering & Providing SupportSqm0.71 Mandays/10Sqm1.41 Mandays/10SqmMS Wall Form Panel - 1250 x 500 : 16Nos/10SqmProps - 2m to 3m Long : 2 Nos/RmShuttering Oil : 4Ltr/10Sqm Raft - Deshuttering & insitu StackingSqm0.42 Mandays/10Sqm0.84 Mandays/10Sqm—Raft formwork
Ramp formworkFormworkActivityTASKSTask - UOMLabor (L) - Carpenter (Mandays)Labor (L) - Helper (Mandays)Material (M)Material (M)Material (M)Ramp formworkRamp - Shuttering & Providing SupportSqm0.22 Mandays/Sqm0.44 Mandays/SqmMS Floor Form Panel - 750 x 600 - 13.3Nos/10SqmMS Floor Form Panel - 1250 x 500 : 6.4Nos/10SqmAdjustable Props - 2.02m to 3.75 m : 2Nos/Sqm and Shuttering Oil : 5Ltr/10SqmRamp - Deshuttering & Stacking Appropriately at Same LocationSqm0.13 Mandays/Sqm0.26 Mandays/Sqm—Ramp formwork
ReinforcementReinforcementMesh reinforcement - to slabs = 10.5 m2/hrMesh reinformcement - to beams/columns = 2.5 m2/hrReinforcementTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 6mm40.3 38.4 36.5 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 8mm28.2 26.9 25.8 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 10mm22.5 20.6 20.1 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 12mm16.9 16.3 15.4 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 16mm12.0 11.5 10.9 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 20mm9.2 8.6 8.2 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 25mm6.9 6.7 6.5 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 32mm5.7 5.5 5.2 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 40mm5.3 5.1 4.9 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 50mm5.2 4.9 4.6 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 6mm55.4 52.8 50.6 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 8mm38.8 37.0 35.1 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 10mm29.5 28.4 26.9 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 12mm23.4 22.4 21.9 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 16mm16.6 15.8 15.1 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 20mm12.4 11.9 11.3 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 25mm9.9 9.2 8.7 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 32mm6.8 6.6 6.2 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 40mm6.1 5.9 5.6 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 50mm6.1 5.9 5.6 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 6mm41.2 40.8 39.1 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 8mm29.2 28.6 27.4 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 10mm22.7 22.0 21.2 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 12mm17.6 17.3 16.9 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 16mm12.4 12.2 11.8 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 20mm9.4 9.2 8.7 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 25mm7.4 7.2 7.0 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 32mm7.0 6.8 6.4 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 40mm6.4 6.1 5.9 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 50mm5.3 5.1 4.8 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 6mm48.9 48.0 45.5 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 8mm34.4 33.6 31.9 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 10mm26.6 25.8 24.3 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 12mm20.9 20.4 19.5 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 16mm14.6 14.4 13.8 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 20mm11.3 10.8 10.5 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 25mm8.6 8.4 8.2 hrs/tonne2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Reinforcement
Reinforcement RatiosReinforcementReinforcement RatiosTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Pile Cap, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes- 14.8 - % ratio Base Slab, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes- 13.2 14.1 % ratio Suspended Slab, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes- 20.6 25.6 % ratio Platform Slab, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes- 15.6 - % ratio Columns, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes15.8 18.7 28.7 % ratio Walls, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes14.7 15.0 - % ratio—Reinforcement Ratios
Shades FormworkFormworkActivityTASKSTask - UOMLabor (L) - Carpenter (Mandays)Labor (L) - Helper (Mandays)Material (M)Material (M)Material (M)Shades FormworkWeather Shade, Chajjas, Corbels Shuttering (Including Propping)Sqm0.12 Mandays/Sqm0.14 Mandays/SqmMS Floor Form Panel - 750 x 600 - 2.2Nos/SqmAdjustable Props - 2.02m to 3.75 m : 2Nos/SqmShuttering Oil : 0.3Ltr/SqmWeather Shade, Chajjas, Corbels - Deshuttering & Stacking Appropriately at Same LocationSqm0.07 Mandays/Sqm0.08 Mandays/Sqm—Shades Formwork
Staircase formworkFormworkActivityTASKSTask - UOMLabor (L) - Carpenter (Mandays)Labor (L) - Helper (Mandays)Material (M)Material (M)Material (M)Staircase formworkStaircase (Excluding Spiral Staircase) - Shuttering & Providing SupportSqm0.23 Mandays/Sqm0.46 Mandays/SqmMS Floor Form Panel - 750 x 600 - 2.2Nos/SqmAdjustable Props - 2.02m to 3.75 m : 2Nos/SqmShuttering Oil : 5Ltr/10Sqm Staircase (Excluding Spiral Staircase) - Deshuttering & Stacking Appropriately at Same LocationSqm0.14 Mandays/Sqm0.28 Mandays/Sqm—Staircase formwork
Staircase ReinforcementReinforcementActivityTASKSTask - UOML - Barbender/Fitter (Mandays)L - Helper (Mandays)MMMStaircase ReinforcementStaircase Rein - Placing in Position & Binding - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor SteelMt0.32 Mandays/0.1Mt0.34 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% WastageBinding Wire : 5 kg/0.1MtCover Blocks - 10No/0.1Mt Staircase Rein - Straightening, Cutting (With Machine Cutting), bending - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor Steel.Mt0.2 Mandays/0.1Mt0.28 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage Staircase Rein- Straightening, Cutting (With Manual Cutting), bending - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor Steel.Mt0.29 Mandays/0.1Mt0.32 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage—Staircase Reinforcement
Table FormsSlip FormingConcrete - Table Forms Fast method of forming walls/slabs with movable shutter. This rate is inclusive of walls and columns etc. Rate of 100 - 150 m2/day—Table Forms
Tunnel FormsFormworkConcrete - Tunnel Forms A system of forms which enables walls and slabs to be cast in the same pour. suited to buildings with large number of identically sized rooms, such as hotels or flats. Used in conjunction with high speed concrete pumps, pre-formed reinforced cages. Rates Setup 14 days Slab & Walls 125 m2/day (equals 3.5 rooms) Dismantle 7 days125 m2 per dayper dayParsedTunnel Forms
Waffle FlooringFormworkRate includes for erection of decking and infill beams, cut position & nail plywood ribs, transport position and fix 800 mm x 800 mm waffle forms, clean and oil plywood and adjust to levels (m2/hr). Conservative Erection Rate... 2.4 m grid, ne 3.5 m high soffit = 1.42 m2/hr 3.5 - 5.5 m high soffit = 1.13 m2.hr Typical composite rate of 18.5 m2/day per 4 man gang. Rate includes decking, waffles and reinforcement fixing.2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Waffle Flooring
Walls formworkFormworkActivityTASKSTask - UOMLabor (L) - Carpenter (Mandays)Labor (L) - Helper (Mandays)Material (M)Material (M)Material (M)Walls formworkWalls (Any Thickness), Including Buttresses - Shuttering & Providing Support - Up to 3.5m HeightSqm2.22 Mandays/10Sqm(Including Both Sides)2.64 Mandays/10Sqm(Including Both Sides)MS Wall Form Panel - 1250 x 500 - 32 Nos/10Sqm(Including Both Sides)Props - 2m to 3m Long : 4Nos/Rm(Including Both Sides)Shuttering Oil : 5Ltr/10Sqm(On One Side) Walls - Deshuttering & insitu StackingSqm1.32 Mandays/10Sqm(Including Both Sides)1.76 Mandays/10Sqm(Including Both Sides)—Walls formwork
Walls ReinforcementReinforcementActivityTASKSTask - UOML - Barbender/Fitter (Mandays)L - Helper (Mandays)MMMWalls ReinforcementWalls Rein - Placing in Position & Binding - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor SteelMt0.41 Mandays/0.1Mt0.45 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% WastageBinding Wire : 5 kg/0.1MtCover Blocks - 10No/0.1Mt Walls Rein - Straightening, Cutting (With Machine Cutting), bending - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor Steel.Mt0.2 Mandays/0.1Mt0.28 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage Walls Rein - Straightening, Cutting (With Manual Cutting), bending - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor Steel.Mt0.39 Mandays/0.1Mt0.43 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage Walls Rein - Stirrups Cutting and BendingMt0.47 Mandays/0.1Mt0.5 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage Walls Rein - Stirrups TeingMt0.55 Mandays/0.1Mt0.57 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage—Walls Reinforcement

1–25 of 25

These values were contributed by members and reflect the conditions, methods and regions they worked in. They are a starting point for estimating, not a standard. Check them against your own records, the site conditions and the contract before relying on them.