Skip to content

Rates, Norms & Durations / Building & Construction

Earthworks & Excavation

Earthworks & Excavation entries
ActivityEntry (verbatim)Source
Basement ExcavationBasement ExcavationsBasement ExcavationTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Hydraulic Excavator, 0.3m3 bucket, Sand/Soil - Basement Works6.4 8.0 9.4 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.3m3 bucket, Gravel Beds - Basement Works5.5 6.9 8.1 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.3m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk - Basement Works5.2 6.5 7.9 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.3m3 bucket, Hard Ground - Basement Works4.7 5.9 8.2 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.4m3 bucket, Sand/Soil - Basement Works12.6 15.4 18.9 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.4m3 bucket, Gravel Beds - Basement Works11.7 14.3 16.7 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.4m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk - Basement Works10.9 13.3 15.6 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.4m3 bucket, Hard Ground - Basement Works9.7 11.8 14.0 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.5m3 bucket, Sand/Soil - Basement Works18.2 20.0 23.0 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.5m3 bucket, Gravel Beds - Basement Works16.5 18.1 20.0 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.5m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk - Basement Works15.4 16.7 19.3 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.5m3 bucket, Hard Ground - Basement Works13.3 15.4 17.7 m3/hr12 rate statements found; left for an editorBasement Excavation
Bell Ground AnchorsBell Ground AnchorsTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Uncased Anchors, 10m long- 2.0 - no/day Top Cased Anchors, 15m long- 1.0 - no/day Anchors stressing- 2.2 - no/dayBell Ground Anchors
Bored PilingBored PilingTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Cycle Time, 5-20m deep8.0 4.0 4.0 days/no Cycle Time, 20-40m deep10.0 8.0 - days/no Cycle Time, 40-70m deep25.0 10.0 - days/no Cycle Time, 70-90m deep45.0 25.0 - days/no Cycle Time, 90-135m deep60.0 45.0 - days/no Move piling setup to next location- 2.0 - hrs Excave shaft by grab, general fill/uppr levels- 3.5 - m/hr Excave shaft by grab, sand/minor rubble- 2.1 - m/hr Excave shaft by grab, marinve/aluvium- 2.5 - m/hr Excave shaft by grab/RCD, CDT- 0.5 - m/hr Excave shaft by grab/RCD, CDG <150- 1.5 - m/hr Excave shaft by RCD, CDG 150-200- 1.0 - m/hr Excave shaft by RCD, CDG >200/gravel- 0.5 - m/hr Excave shaft by RCD/Chisel, corestones- 0.5 - m/hr Excave Rock Socket by RCD, grade IV/V rock- 0.2 0.3 m/hr Excave Rock Socket by RCD, grade II/III rock- 0.1 0.2 m/hr Excave Rock Socket by RCD, tendering rate- 0.1 - m/hr Add/remove RCD plant- 2.0 - hrs Add/remove RCD drill string/drill bit- 5.0 - hrs Remove Obstruction, above water hand hammers- 0.8 - m/hr Remove Obstruction, below water heavy chisel- 0.5 - m/hr Concrete Plug, RCD off/tremmie/concrete/cure/RCD on60.0 53.0 50.0 hrs Install air lift tremmie tube- 5.0 - hrs Fabricate reinforcement cages- 2.5 - hs/cage Install reinforcement cages- 2.0 - hrs/no Shaft cleaning, air lifting after excavation- 8.0 - hrs Shaft cleaning, air lifting after cage installed- 2.0 - hrs Shaft concreting/extract casing 5-70m deep- 12.0 - hrs Shaft concreting/extract casing 70-95m deep- 14.0 - hrs Shaft concreting/extract casing 95-135m deep- 48.0 - hrs Concrete curing prior to remove telescopic casing- 72.0 - hrs Concrete Testing, Coring Test- 3.2 2.2 m/hr Concrete Testing, Sonic Logging Test- 2.5 - hrs/no Concrete Testing, Vibration Test- 6.5 - hrs/no3 rate statements found; left for an editorBored Piling
Bulk ExcavationBulk ExcavationTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Excavation Bulking Factor, Sand/Soil- 15.0 20.0 % Excavation Bulking Factor, Gravel- 33.0 - % Excavation Bulking Factor, Clay/Chalk- 40.0 - % Excavation Bulking Factor, Boulder Clay- 45.0 - % Excavation Bulking Factor, Rock- 60.0 - % Spoil Weight, Rock- 2.5 - Tonnes/m3 Spoil Weight, Concrete- 2.4 - Tonnes/m3 Spoil Weight, Landfill/CDG- 1.9 - Tonnes/m3 Spoil Weight, Sand- 1.8 - Tonnes/m3 Rail Mounted Grab, 2.0m3 bucket 2.4min lift cycle30.0 48.0 59.0 m3/hr Crane Mounted Clamshell Grab, 2.0m3 bucket 2.9min lift cycle25.0 33.0 41.0 m3/hr Crane Mounted Clamshell Grab, 2.5m3 bucket 2.9min lift cycle34.0 42.0 52.0 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.3m3 bucket, Sand/Soil6.9 8.7 10.2 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.4m3 bucket, Sand/Soil23.4 28.6 33.4 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.5m3 bucket, Sand/Soil45.5 50.0 58.0 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.3m3 bucket, Gravel Beds5.6 7.1 8.2 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.4m3 bucket, Gravel Beds20.5 25.0 29.0 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.5m3 bucket, Gravel Beds36.8 40.0 46.0 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.3m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk5.6 7.1 8.3 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.4m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk20.5 25.0 28.7 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.5m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk37.0 40.0 46.0 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.3m3 bucket, Hard Ground4.5 6.1 7.2 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.4m3 bucket, Hard Ground17.9 22.2 25.0 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.5m3 bucket, Hard Ground25.7 28.6 32.9 m3/hr15 rate statements found; left for an editorBulk Excavation
Cofferdam WorksDewateringSoil Mix Wall Three auger machine drilling and mixing cement into three cores. H-piles dropped into two, then machine moves along by two holes. An average output was 4 - 5 m/day.Cofferdam Works
Compact & ConsolidateGround CompactionCompact & Consolidate using Vibratory Roller or compactor. Sand 31.25 m2/hr Soil 58.82 m2/hr Clay 55.56 m2/hr Hardcore 38.46 m2/hr Ash 57.85 m2/hr5 rate statements found; left for an editorCompact & Consolidate
Deep CompactionGround CompactionEssentially required in order to reduce expected ground settlement and to protect underground utilities / structures etc.Deep compaction by 350 mm dia Vibroflot, 3 m centres in sand.Working on 12 hour basis, a vibroflot will achieve an output of 3-4,000 m3/shift (5,000 m3/day has been achieved in an extended shift).Ground CompactionTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Deep Vibroflot, 3m centres330.0 380.0 465.0 m3/hr Vibro-Roller, Sand28.5 31.2 45.2 m2/hr Vibro-Roller, Soil- 58.8 - m2/hr Vibro-Roller, Clay- 55.6 - m2/hr Vibro-Roller, Hardcore- 38.4 - m2/hr Vibro-Roller, Ash- 57.8 - m2/hr4 rate statements found; left for an editorDeep Compaction
DewateringDewateringTo setup a cofferdam dewatering system, including boring, pump installation and outflow pipework and drainage tanks etc, typical rates are...Small 2 hole system, for an overrun tunnel, with a single drilling rig takes about 7 - 10 days to get up and running.A larger system, with 10 - 15 holes, for a station type cofferdam will take in the region of 3 weeks with 2 rigs. This can be speeded up with the use of more rigs to reduce the well boring times.A typical rate of 2.5 days per pump installation can be used to calculate detailed pumping arrangements. The water level can be dropped in a "closed cofferdam" within a 6 to 8 hour period for a 25,000 m2 cofferdam with a 2 m water level reduction. For smaller closed areas it will take only a few hours at most to reduce the water level by 2.5 - 3 metres.Recharge System - Average well depth of say 55 m deep, not into rock, 9 wells in 10 days or 1.11 days/no with an additional 4 - 5 days to connect pipework and recharge backup tanks etc.DewateringTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Setup small 2 hole system10.0 8.0 6.0 days Setup large 15 hole system- 21.0 - days Calculate system times per pump- 2.5 - days/pump Setup Recharge System- 3.5 - days/pumpDewatering
Excavate & LoadExcavation WorksExcavate Spoil Heaps and Load to Transport (m3/hr): Material0.6 m30.8 m31.0 m31.2 m3Sand/Soil20.025.630.335.7Gravel20.425.631.337.0Clay/Chalk18.523.227.833.3Boulder Clay16.921.324.430.3Note:0.6m3, 0.8m3, 1.0m3 and 1.2m3 are excavator bucket capacity.20.0, 25.6, 30.3 and 35.7 etc are excavation rates in m3 / hrExcavate & Load
Excavate & Reduce LevelsExcavate By Hand Trenches (m3/hr) Depth in Metres->Ne 1.51.5-3.03.0-4.5 Sand/Soil lose0.660.450.33Sand/Soil firm0.570.380.28Gravel0.450.310.23Clay/Heavy Soil0.460.310.24Boulder Clay0.380.260.19Pits or Bases Ne 2 m2 (m3/hr) Depth in Metres->Ne 1.51.5-3.03.0-4.5Sand/Soil lose0.50.33 -Sand/Soil firm0.430.29 -Gravel0.340.23 -Clay/Heavy Soil0.350.24 -Boulder Clay0.280.19 - Hand Transportation of Spoil (m3/hr) Wheel 0 - 10 m6.2510 - 20 m3.2320 - 50 m2.13 Trim Excavation (m3/hr) Ave ThicknessSandGravelClayBoulders0 - 25 mm20.0016.6720.0014.2925 - 50 mm11.11 8.33 9.097.6950 - 75 mm7.69 5.88 6.25 5.0075 - 125 mm 5.56 4.35 4.55 3.70Reduced Levels (D6 Dozer) Not Ex .25m - 45m3 per hrNot Ex 1m - 60m3 per hrEx 1m - 75m3 per hr3 rate statements found; left for an editorExcavate & Reduce Levels
Excavate and RemoveBasement ExcavationsExcavate and RemoveTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Excavate Spoil Heaps to Transport, 0.6m3 bucket, Sand/Soil14.5 20.0 25.6 m3/hr Excavate Spoil Heaps to Transport, 0.6m3 bucket, Gravel Beds15.2 20.4 25.6 m3/hr Excavate Spoil Heaps to Transport, 0.6m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk12.3 18.5 23.2 m3/hr Excavate Spoil Heaps to Transport, 0.6m3 bucket, Boulder Clay11.2 16.9 21.3 m3/hr Excavate Spoil Heaps to Transport, 1.1m3 bucket, Sand/Soil25.4 30.3 35.7 m3/hr Excavate Spoil Heaps to Transport, 1.1m3 bucket, Gravel Beds25.6 31.3 37.0 m3/hr Excavate Spoil Heaps to Transport, 1.1m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk22.5 27.8 33.3 m3/hr Excavate Spoil Heaps to Transport, 1.1m3 bucket, Boulder Clay18.9 24.4 30.3 m3/hr Load Spoil to Barge, capacity 2,000m3- 8.0 - hrs Load Spoil to Barge, capacity 1,500m3- 6.5 - hrs Load Spoil to Barge, capacity 1,000m3- 5.5 - hrs Spoil conveyor, 600mm belt, 150m/min- 260.0 - m3/hr8 rate statements found; left for an editorExcavate and Remove
Ground ExcavationExcavation WorksGround Excavation Rates (m3/hr):Ground TypeBucketBulk WorksBasementsTrenchesSmall & DeepSand/Soil0.3m38.78.07.18.4> 0.4m328.515.425.010.0 0.5m350.020.028.613.3Gravel0.3m37.16.96.14.5 0.4m325.914.322.28.7 0.5m340.018.128.611.1Clay/Chalk0.3m37.16.56.14.1 0.4m325.013.322.28.3 0.5m340.016.728.610.5V.Difficult0.3m36.15.95.44.1 0.4m322.211.820.07.7 0.5m328.611.820.06.7Small or Deep ExcavationsTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Hydraulic Excavator, 0.3m3 bucket, Sand/Soil6.7 8.4 9.9 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.3m3 bucket, Gravel Beds3.2 4.5 5.0 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.3m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk3.3 4.1 5.2 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.3m3 bucket, Hard Ground3.3 4.1 5.2 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.4m3 bucket, Sand/Soil8.2 10.0 11.7 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.4m3 bucket, Gravel Beds7.1 8.7 10.2 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.4m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk6.5 8.3 9.4 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.4m3 bucket, Hard Ground6.3 7.7 9.1 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.5m3 bucket, Sand/Soil12.2 13.3 15.4 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.5m3 bucket, Gravel Beds10.2 11.1 12.9 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.5m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk9.7 10.5 12.1 m3/hr Hydraulic Excavator, 0.5m3 bucket, Hard Ground6.1 6.7 7.7 m3/hr12 rate statements found; left for an editorGround Excavation
Ground MonitoringGround Monitoring
Hand Fill & CompactGround CompactionLoose from side of excavation, including compaction (m3/hr)... Material Ne 100m 100-200mm 200-300mm exc 300m Loose Sand/Soil 0.85 1.02 1.28 1.69 Clay/Heavy Chalk 0.77 0.92 1.16 1.56 Hoging 0.81 0.97 1.20 1.61 Hardcode 0.71 0.84 1.06 1.41Hand Fill & Compact
Material WeightsExcavation WorksWagon sizes and tonnage capacities vary and should be taken into consideration. Rock = 2.5 T/m3 Concrete = 2.4 T/m3 Landfill / CDG = 1.9 T/m3 Sand = 1.8 T/m3Material Weights
Reclamation & FillingReclamation & Filling
Spoil By BargeExcavation WorksRemoval / Transportation Of Spoil By Barge: The size, getting material to the facility, location and movement restrictions of the barge loading facilities are critical to production. A 2,000 m3 flat bottom barge, could easily be loaded 1.5 times per day, with a planned allowance of 2 no movements per day for example... 1,000 m3 barge, filled in 9.5 hrs = 2 movements/day 1,500 m3 barge, filled in 6.5 hrs = 3.5 movements/daySpoil By Barge
Spoil By ConveyorExcavation WorksRemoval / Transportation Of Spoil By Conveyor: The size and location of the conveyor are critical to production and should be sized according to the most critical peaks in excavation. There are the following parameters to select... Max excavation per hour 185 m3/hr Assume belt size 600 mm Assume conveyor trough angle 20 degrees From the above you read off specific parameters from the suppliers table... Recommended belt speed 150 m/min Angle of repose for dry sand 35 degrees Angle of surcharge 20 degrees You must then read off, from the manufacturers tables the conveyor capacity... Cross-sectional area of load 0.02979 m2 At a speed of 150 m/min gives 268 m3/hr Assume a bulking factor for excavated sane = 15%, and assume 50 minutes work per hour to allow for blockages and maintenance etc... 268 x 85% x 50/60 = 190 so therefore capacity of conveyor = 190 m3 per hour = OK. Hong Kong Airport Express Station conveyor was capable of 11,500 m3/week.4 rate statements found; left for an editorSpoil By Conveyor
Spread & LevelingSpread and LevelTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Sand/Soil, pushed 5-50m to stockpile13.9 20.4 25.0 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Sand/Soil, pushed 50-120m to stockpile7.6 9.5 12.6 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Gravel, pushed 5-50m to stockpile14.2 20.4 25.6 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Gravel, pushed 50-120m to stockpile7.6 10.2 12.8 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk, pushed 5-50m to stockpile12.7 18.4 23.2 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk, pushed 50-120m to stockpile6.9 8.9 11.6 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Boulder Clay, pushed 5-50m to stockpile11.6 16.9 21.3 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Boulder Clay, pushed 50-120m to stockpile6.3 8.2 10.4 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Sand/Soil, pushed 5-50m to stockpile23.8 28.5 35.7 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Sand/Soil, pushed 50-120m to stockpile16.7 18.5 20.4 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Gravel, pushed 5-50m to stockpile25.0 32.0 37.0 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Gravel, pushed 50-120m to stockpile17.2 19.3 21.2 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk, pushed 5-50m to stockpile21.7 27.5 33.3 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk, pushed 50-120m to stockpile15.1 16.9 18.8 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Boulder Clay, pushed 5-50m to stockpile19.6 24.5 30.3 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Boulder Clay, pushed 50-120m to stockpile13.7 15.9 17.5 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Sand/Soil18.6 28.5 38.5 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, over 200m2, Sand/Soil24.4 37.2 50.0 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Gravel18.9 28.6 38.4 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, over 200m2, Gravel24.2 37.2 50.0 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Hardcore15.8 23.5 31.2 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, over 200m2, Hardcore19.2 29.6 40.0 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Boulder Clay17.2 26.4 35.7 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, over 200m2, Boulder Clay22.2 33.8 45.4 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Sand/Soil43.5 48.0 52.6 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, over 200m2, Sand/Soil55.5 61.1 66.7 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Gravel43.8 48.3 52.9 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, over 200m2, Gravel55.5 61.1 66.7 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Hardcore37.1 40.3 43.5 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, over 200m2, Hardcore47.6 51.6 55.6 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Boulder Clay43.8 45.7 47.6 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, over 200m2, Boulder Clay55.6 59.1 62.5 m3/hr32 rate statements found; left for an editorSpread & Leveling
Steel StruttingSteel Strutting...Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Horizontal heavy duty strutting- 2.0 - days/no Diagonal heavy duty strutting- 6.0 - days/noSteel Strutting
Traditional mass fill foundationsTrench ExcavationsIncludes excavation and concrete pour.Assumes 450mm wide, average of 1.5m deep, No earthwork support, reinforcement or claymaster.35 linear metres per day per gang.Traditional mass fill foundations

1–21 of 21

These values were contributed by members and reflect the conditions, methods and regions they worked in. They are a starting point for estimating, not a standard. Check them against your own records, the site conditions and the contract before relying on them.