Skip to content

Rates, Norms & Durations

Building & Construction

Building & Construction Production Middle East Rates & Build Times:
Building & Construction entries
ActivityEntry (verbatim)ValueSource
Terrazzo Flooring· Typically carried out with a gang of 2 layers, 2 labourers and 1 polisher. In situ flooring 3.60 m2/hr Precast flooring 4.65 m2/hr2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Terrazzo Flooring
Tiled RoofsTiled RoofsUsually carried out with a 2 man gang with 1 labourer. The rates include for felting, battening and fixing of tiles etc. Concrete Interlocking Tiles 52 m2/day Clay Pan Tiles 26 m2/day2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Tiled Roofs
Timber frame superstructureTimber FrameworksTimber framing rates for hospital of 3173m2 GIFAAssuming that the labour is a 4 man squad working an 8 hour day as this would be normal practiceWall panels up to 3m in hieght including both external and internal panels ; 30 panels per day (average panel 3.5m long)Wall panels over 3m in height including both internal and external panels ; 20 panels per day (average panel 2.5m long)Loose floor joists position and fix 175m sq per dayLoose floor joists position, fix & position and fix floor decking 125m sq per dayFloor/roof cassette assumed simple 12 X 2.4m 300m sq per dayFloor/roof cassette complex shape 150 – 200 m sq per dayTrussed roof erect, brace,sark and felt 100m sq per day (up to 8m span measured at horizantial)Trussed roof erect, brace,sark and felt 80m sq per day (up to 12m span measured at horizantial)Hip or valley up to 12m long 1 man a dayMedium dormer window (2.4m wide) 1 man a dayI hope this helps , but please bare in mind that the more complex projects will take longer.Timber Frames...Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Roof Trusses- 1.3 - no/hr Wall Plates- 2.7 - m/hr Roof Rafters- 1.2 - m/hr Ceiling Joists- 32.1 - m/hr Roof Carcass, Common Rafters, under 3m18.2 20.0 21.7 no/hr Roof Carcass, Common Rafters, 3-6mm13.3 16.6 18.2 no/hr Roof Carcass, Common Rafters, over 6m14.1 15.6 16.1 no/hr Roof Carcass, Jack Rafters, under 3m18.8 20.1 21.7 no/hr Roof Carcass, Jack Rafters, 3-6mm10.4 16.1 16.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Purlins, under 3m5.1 5.4 5.8 no/hr Roof Carcass, Purlins, 3-6mm4.3 4.8 5.1 no/hr Roof Carcass, Purlins, over 6m3.5 4.3 4.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Binders, under 3m5.7 6.6 7.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Binders, 3-6mm2.1 2.3 2.5 no/hr Roof Carcass, Binders, over 6m1.3 1.5 1.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Hangers, under 3m8.2 9.0 9.6 no/hr Roof Carcass, Collars under 3m7.6 8.0 9.1 no/hr Roof Carcass, Collars 3-m6.5 7.4 8.3 no/hr Roof Carcass, Ridge Boards under 3m12.0 13.1 15.3 no/hr Roof Carcass, Cut Rafter Feet to line142.0 166.0 175.0 no/hr Roof Soffits, Softwood, nailed- 9.2 - m/hr Roof Soffits, Softwood, screwed- 3.9 - m/hr Roof Soffits Asbestos, under 300mm nailed- 9.1 - m/hr Roof Soffits Asbestos, under 300mm screwed- 3.8 - m/hr Roof Soffits, Asbestos, over 300mm nailed- 3.5 - m/hr Roof Soffits, Asbestos, over 300mm screwed- 1.3 - m/hr Roof Facia Panels, Softwood5.1 7.2 9.3 m/hr Roof Facia Panels, Asbestos1.3 2.5 3.9 m/hr Roof Facia Panel Studding, nailed7.3 8.1 9.0 m/hr Roof Facia Panel Studding, screwed4.6 5.2 5.8 m/hr Roof Facia Panel Studding, bolted to beams5.4 5.9 6.6 m/hr Roof Works, Fix Herringbone Strutting- 5.1 - m/hr Roof Works, Fix Firing Strips- 25.0 - m/hr Roof Works, Fix Drip/Tilt Filleting- 20.5 - m/hr21 rate statements found; left for an editor—Timber frame superstructure
Titanium RoofingMetal Roof DeckingTitanium Roofing System Metal roof works are usually carried out with 2 men gangs of skilled labour. The rates do not include for the timber backing structures etc. Titanium roof on multiple sub‑layers. Typical composite rate of 9.5 m2/day. Installation Typical timing and sequence of works. This is for an order of 5,000 m2 (HK Station Upper & Lower Roofs)... Element Week Manpower Temporary Works 0 - 2 5 Metal Decking 2 - 3 12 Gutter Subframe 3 - 6 6 Vapour Barrier 4 - 13 4 Rockwool 4 – 13 44 Cement Board 4 – 13 6 Ice / Water Shield 4 – 13 4 Gutter Lining 6 - 9 4 Aluminium Cladding / Subframe 6 – 11 6 Titanium Cladding 8 – 17 17 Aluminium Pannelling 9 - 14 69.5 m2 per dayper dayParsedTitanium Roofing
Tower CranesTower Cranes...Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Erect and Setup 50m gib- 11.0 7.5 days Dismantle 50m gib- 10.0 - days Lifting, Reinforcement Bins and Cages, 1st 15m lift- 3.2 - mins/lift Lifting, Reinforcement Bins and Cages, above 1st 15m lift- 0.5 - mins/15m Lifting, Crane Tracking Time- 3.3 - seconds/m—Tower Cranes
Traditional mass fill foundationsTrench ExcavationsIncludes excavation and concrete pour.Assumes 450mm wide, average of 1.5m deep, No earthwork support, reinforcement or claymaster.35 linear metres per day per gang.—Traditional mass fill foundations
Tunnel FormsFormworkConcrete - Tunnel Forms A system of forms which enables walls and slabs to be cast in the same pour. suited to buildings with large number of identically sized rooms, such as hotels or flats. Used in conjunction with high speed concrete pumps, pre-formed reinforced cages. Rates Setup 14 days Slab & Walls 125 m2/day (equals 3.5 rooms) Dismantle 7 days125 m2 per dayper dayParsedTunnel Forms
UnderpinningFoundation WorksConcrete Pinning - During underpinning operations a cycle of every 4th or 5th pin being constructed concurrently is adopted.Rate of 1.2 m/day, i.e. 1 number support pin per dayUnderpinning...Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Concrete Pinning, 4th or 5th pin cycles- 1.2 2.2 m/day Brickwork Pinning, 1.0 brick thick- 0.4 0.7 m2/hr Brickwork Pinning, 1.5 brick thick0.1 0.3 - m2/hr Brickwork Pinning, 2.0 brick thick- 0.2 - m2/hr Wedge and Pin Method, 102mm wall- 0.8 - m/hr Wedge and Pin Method, 215mm wall- 0.7 - m/hr Wedge and Pin Method, 317mm wall- 0.5 - m/hr3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Underpinning
Waffle FlooringFormworkRate includes for erection of decking and infill beams, cut position & nail plywood ribs, transport position and fix 800 mm x 800 mm waffle forms, clean and oil plywood and adjust to levels (m2/hr). Conservative Erection Rate... 2.4 m grid, ne 3.5 m high soffit = 1.42 m2/hr 3.5 - 5.5 m high soffit = 1.13 m2.hr Typical composite rate of 18.5 m2/day per 4 man gang. Rate includes decking, waffles and reinforcement fixing.2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Waffle Flooring
Walls formworkFormworkActivityTASKSTask - UOMLabor (L) - Carpenter (Mandays)Labor (L) - Helper (Mandays)Material (M)Material (M)Material (M)Walls formworkWalls (Any Thickness), Including Buttresses - Shuttering & Providing Support - Up to 3.5m HeightSqm2.22 Mandays/10Sqm(Including Both Sides)2.64 Mandays/10Sqm(Including Both Sides)MS Wall Form Panel - 1250 x 500 - 32 Nos/10Sqm(Including Both Sides)Props - 2m to 3m Long : 4Nos/Rm(Including Both Sides)Shuttering Oil : 5Ltr/10Sqm(On One Side) Walls - Deshuttering & insitu StackingSqm1.32 Mandays/10Sqm(Including Both Sides)1.76 Mandays/10Sqm(Including Both Sides)—Walls formwork
Walls ReinforcementReinforcementActivityTASKSTask - UOML - Barbender/Fitter (Mandays)L - Helper (Mandays)MMMWalls ReinforcementWalls Rein - Placing in Position & Binding - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor SteelMt0.41 Mandays/0.1Mt0.45 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% WastageBinding Wire : 5 kg/0.1MtCover Blocks - 10No/0.1Mt Walls Rein - Straightening, Cutting (With Machine Cutting), bending - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor Steel.Mt0.2 Mandays/0.1Mt0.28 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage Walls Rein - Straightening, Cutting (With Manual Cutting), bending - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor Steel.Mt0.39 Mandays/0.1Mt0.43 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage Walls Rein - Stirrups Cutting and BendingMt0.47 Mandays/0.1Mt0.5 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage Walls Rein - Stirrups TeingMt0.55 Mandays/0.1Mt0.57 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage—Walls Reinforcement
WaterproofingRoofs & WaterproofingTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Asphalt coatings, horizontal surfaces3.5 4.2 5.8 m2/hr Asphalt coatings, vertical surfaces1.2 1.7 2.2 m2/hr Bituminous Brushed application, 2 coats4.8 5.0 6.3 m2/hr Bituminous Brushed application, 3 coats3.3 3.5 4.4 m2/hr Bituminous Sheets, horizontal surfaces3.8 4.0 4.8 m2/hr Bituminous Sheets, vertical surfaces3.3 3.5 4.2 m2/hr Polythene Sheets, horizontal surfaces- 20.0 - m2/hr Bentonite Sheets, horizontal surfaces18.7 25.0 31.3 m2/hr Bentonite Sheets, vertical surfaces11.2 15.0 17.3 m2/hr Epoxy Based application, 1 coat- 75.0 - m2/hr Epoxy Based application, 2 coat- 38.0 - m2/hr8 rate statements found; left for an editor—Waterproofing
Wood Block FlooringParquet and Wood block floor systems Lay Blocks 1.5 m2/hr Clean, sand, polish 3.1 m2/hr2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Wood Block Flooring
Working PlatformsWorking PlatformsTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Metal KwikStage, 5 Boards with 2m lifts11.1 11.9 12.5 m run/hr Metal KwikStage, 5 Boards with 3m lifts9.1 10.0 10.5 m run/hr Metal KwikStage, House Scaffold with 3 lifts2.8 3.2 3.8 m run/hr Metal Tube and Fittings, 5-6 Boards wide3.2 3.7 4.6 m run/hr Tube and Fitting Platforms, 50-250m310.6 12.5 18.5 m3/hr Tube and Fitting Platforms, 250-1000m318.5 22.5 24.5 m3/hr Tube and Fitting Platforms, over 1000m324.5 30.0 33.5 m3/hr Tube and Fitting Platforms, striking- 200.0 - % x erect3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Working Platforms
Zinc RoofingMetal Roof DeckingZinc Roofing Metal roof works are usually carried out with 2 men gangs of skilled labour. The rates do not include for the timber backing structures etc. Flat Roof Zinc Work = 2.3 m2/day Sloping Roof Zinc Work = 1.9 m2/day2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Zinc Roofing

101–115 of 115

These values were contributed by members and reflect the conditions, methods and regions they worked in. They are a starting point for estimating, not a standard. Check them against your own records, the site conditions and the contract before relying on them.