Skip to content

Rates, Norms & Durations

Building & Construction

Building & Construction Production Middle East Rates & Build Times:
Building & Construction entries
ActivityEntry (verbatim)ValueSource
Housing DemolitionsDemolition & Break OutDemolitionTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Weight, Structural Steel- 2.5 - Tonnes/m3 Remove & Cart away, Ceramic Wall Tiles2.0 2.5 3.4 m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Wallpaper, 1 layer- 8.7 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Wallpaper, 2 layers- 7.1 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Wallpaper, 3 layers- 5.7 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Lathe and Plaster Ceilings3.2 4.6 5.0 m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Plaster to Walls2.1 3.1 5.9 m2/hr Remove & Cart away, External Render- 3.9 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Floor Screed- 3.2 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Concrete Paving- 4.0 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Brickwork Walls, 1.0 brick thick- 1.3 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Brickwork Walls, 0.5 brick thick- 2.6 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Brickwork Walls, Sand/Lime Mortar- 1.8 - hrs/100 Remove & Cart away, Fireplace and Hearth- 1.9 - hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Floor Boards- 6.2 - m2/hr Remove & Cart away, Skirting, Architrave, Dado rail etc- 16.5 - m/hr Remove & Cart away, Staircase- 7.3 - hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Windows, 0-1m2- 0.6 - hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Windows 1-2m2- 0.8 - hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Windows 2-3m2- 0.9 - hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Doors- 0.3 - hrs/on Remove & Cart away, Door Frame- 0.1 - hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Floor and Ceiling Joists- 1.1 - hrs/m Remove & Cart away, Wall Plates- 3.9 - hrs/m Remove & Cart away, Iron Bath- 1.4 - /hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Wash Basin/Sink- 0.8 - /hrs/no Remove & Cart away, Pipework including brackets etc- 6.1 - m/hr3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Housing Demolitions
InstrumentationSite InvestigationA typical rate of 3 days per instrument can be used to calculate detailed ground monitoring scenarios.—Instrumentation
Lead RoofingMetal Roof DeckingMetal roof works are usually carried out with 2 men gangs of skilled labour. The rates do not include for the timber backing structures etc. Lead Roofing Flat Roof Lead Work = 2.5 m2/day Sloping Roof Lead Work = 2.1 m2/day2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Lead Roofing
Material WeightsExcavation WorksWagon sizes and tonnage capacities vary and should be taken into consideration. Rock = 2.5 T/m3 Concrete = 2.4 T/m3 Landfill / CDG = 1.9 T/m3 Sand = 1.8 T/m3—Material Weights
Metal DeckingMetal Roof DeckingMetal Decking SystemsUsually carried out with a minimum of a 3 man gang with a labourer.Large Roof Areas = 70 m2/daySmaller or Complicated Areas = 28 m2/dayMetal DeckingTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Metal Decking, large areas- 70.0 - m2/day Metal Decking, small or complicated- 28.0 - m2/day Titanium Sheeted Roofs- 9.5 - m2/day Copper Roofs, flat work- 3.0 - m2/day Copper Roofs, sloping work- 2.7 - m2/day Zinc Roofs, flat work- 2.4 - m2/day Zinc Roofs, sloping work- 2.1 - m2/day Aluminium Roofs, flat work- 2.8 - m2/day Aluminium Roofs, sloping work- 1.9 - m2/day Lead Roofs, flat work- 2.5 - m2/day Lead Roofs, sloping work- 2.1 - m2/day Lead Roofs, dormer cheeks- 1.3 - m2/day Lead Roofs, flat gutters- 88.0 - m/day Lead Roofs, flat copings- 76.0 - m/day Lead Roofs, stepped gutters- 3.5 - m/day Lead Roofs, shaped copings- 3.3 - m/day Lead Roofs, cover step flashings- 3.2 - m/day Lead Roofs, rooflight flashings- 0.8 - no/day Lead Roofs, domed roof coverings- 0.7 - m2/day2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Metal Decking
Metal FeaturesMetal Roof DeckingMetal Roof Features Composite rates have been calculated to provide an approximation of the time elements for these ancillary parts to metal roofs. Dormer Cheeks 1.36 m2/day Flat Gutter & Coping Flashings negligible time Step Gutter & Shaped Copings 3.50 m/day Cover Step Flashings 3.20 m/day Roof Light Flashing 0.80 no/day Dome Structures 0.75 m2/day5 rate statements found; left for an editor—Metal Features
Mini PilingFoundation WorksMini Pile Construction Small diameter piles quickly driven into position, with suitable concrete pile cap. Diameter Depth Hrs per pile m/hr depth 235 mm 35 m 40 hrs/no 0.87 m/hr0.87 m per hrper hrParsedMini Piling
Mixing ConcreteConcrete Related WorksMixing By HandA typical rate of 0.32 m3/hr of concrete. Compulsory Paddle Mixer Generally with one or two 3.5m3 drums, giving a cycle time of 60 to 80 seconds (m3/Hr). Mix Time -->60 secs80 secsSingle drum plant210158Double drum plant420315 Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Concrete Weight, 1m3- 2.4 - Tonnes Readymix Lorry, Length- 8.3 - m Readymix Lorry, Width- 2.5 - m Readymix Lorry, Height- 3.7 - m Readymix Lorry, Length- 24.4 - Tonnes Readymix Lorry, Turning Circle- 16.4 - m Readymix Lorry, Allowable Access Ramp Gradient- 17.0 20.0 degrees Mixing Concrete, By Hand- 0.3 - m3/hr Mixing Concrete, Single Drum Paddle Mixer158.0 180.0 210.0 m3/hr Mixing Concrete, Double Drum Paddle Mixer315.0 370.0 420.0 m3/hr Mixing Concrete, Single Drum Plant Pan Mixer- 120.0 - m3/hr Mixing Concrete, Dry Mix Plant- 90.0 - m3/hr3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Mixing Concrete
Mosaic TilesStandard tiles of 0.045 x 0.045 m. A typical rate of 1.55 m2/hr1.55 m2 per hrper hrParsedMosaic Tiles
Multiple Bell Ground AnchorsGround AnchorsMultiple Bell Ground Anchors Often used in London Clay. Uncased, 10 m long 2.0 no/day Top Cased type, 15 m long 1.0 no/day Anchor Stressing 2.0 no/day3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Multiple Bell Ground Anchors
OFC LayingPlacement & FinishingOFC LayingBy Using Concrete/Road Cutter EquipmentResourcesSurvey Team of 4 (1 Suveyor , 3 Assistants)Equipment with Operator and HelperCutting Line Marking team ( 2-3 Persons)OFC cable laying team ( 4 Persons)Splicing team (2 technicians )Productivityif everything is planned properly with adequate overlap of 3-4 days. 400-500m/day can be achieved.By using trenching machineEquipment with Operator and helperMini Dozer with operatorOFC Laying laying team (6-8 persons)Rest resources as per aboveProductivityIf everything has planned properly with adequate overlap of 2-3 days. 250-300m/day can be achieved.2 rate statements found; left for an editor—OFC Laying
P.V.C. SheetingThermal & Moisture ProtectionP.V.C. Sheeting Usually carried out with a minimum of a 3 man gang with a labourer. Large Roof Areas = 50 m2/day Smaller Areas = 40 m2/day2 rate statements found; left for an editor—P.V.C. Sheeting
PartitioningPartitioningTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Timber Studding5.9 6.2 6.8 m/hr Metalwork System (MF) Studding1.6 2.0 2.5 m2/hr Tape, Joint Sand and Top Coat Plasterboard1.1 1.5 2.1 m2/hr Skimming to Plasterboards5.5 6.1 6.7 m2/hr 5mm Hardboard Paneling, excluding studding time- 3.2 3.6 m2/hr 100mm Pine Paneling, excluding studding time0.8 1.1 1.4 m2/hr Quality Hardwood Paneling, excluding studding time0.3 0.5 0.6 m2/hr Fix 50mm Rocksil Insulation to cavities- 17.8 20.2 m2/hr Fix Timber Studding and Paramount Partitions2.6 3.0 3.4 m2/hr Fix Timber Studding and Demountable Partitions0.8 1.1 1.6 m2/hr Fix Timber Studding and Hills Duraboard Partitions3.0 3.5 3.9 m2/hr Fix Timber Studding and Gyproc Laminated Partitions2.2 2.6 2.9 m2/hr Stud Partitions, Butt Jointed, nailed5.9 7.3 9.1 m/hr Stud Partitions, Butt Jointed, screwed3.5 4.6 5.8 m/hr Stud Partitions, T&G Jointed, nailed2.9 3.6 4.8 m/hr Stud Partitions, T&G Jointed, screwed2.1 2.8 3.7 m/hr Stud Partitions, Fix Sole Plates- 11.1 - m/hr Stud Partitions, Fix Noggins- 16.6 - m/hr Stud Partitions, Drill 25-40mm Holes- 28.5 - no/hr Fix Toilet Partition System, Separation panels- 0.8 - hrs/no Fix Toilet Partition System, Wall Front Panels- 0.7 - hrs/no Fix Toilet Partition System, Separation Front Panels- 0.6 - hrs/no Fix Toilet Partition System, End Front Panels- 0.6 - hrs/no Fix Toilet Partition System, Hang Door to Panel- 0.4 - hrs/no Fix Toilet Partition System, Hand Door plugged to wall- 0.6 - hrs/no Fix Toilet Partition System, Fix Head Rails- 0.1 - hrs/no16 rate statements found; left for an editor—Partitioning
Place Concrete Placement & FinishingBarrowing Concrete (m3/hr).Receive concrete from mixer/lorry direct to barrow, wheel to placing position, tip and return.Distance0 - 10 m2.32 10 - 20 m1.81 20 - 50 m1.08As above but including load concrete from deck/tray. Distance0 - 10 m0.99 10 - 20 m0.87 20 - 50 m0.66Extra over to place direct, for dump and shovel in from side, a typical rate of 0.26 hrs/m3.Direct From Ready Mix Lorry (m3/hr). TypeReady MixVia DumperVia Dumper Tip DirectTip DirectThrown InMass Fill3.122.561.4950mm Blinding1.271.060.82Ground Beams ne 0.1 m2 SA1.521.301.00Ground Beams ex 0.1 m2 SA1.691.491.16Pile Caps ne 0.1 m2 SA1.161.060.79Pile Caps ex 0.1 m2 SA2.562.137.69Duct Walls0.780.710.52Stub Columns0.430.390.29Ground Slab ne 155 mm2.131.821.22Ground Slab 150-300 mm2.331.961.27Ground Slab 300-500 mm2.562.131.35Drains, Bed & Cover0.910.850.73By Lorry Mounted Concrete Pump (m3/hr). Thickness -->13.5 m3/hr18 m3/hr Solid Slabsne 100 mm2.172.63 100 - 150 mm2.442.94 150 - 200 mm2.633.23 200 - 300 mm2.863.45 300 - 500 mm3.233.85Coffered Slabs 1.641.82Columns0.5 - 0.10 m21.591.59 exc 0.10 m21.821.82Wallne 150 mm1.611.89 150 - 225 mm1.892.33 exc 225 mm2.563.23Independent Beams 1.541.54Stairs and Landings 1.271.89 By Dumper, From Ready Mix Lorry To Position (m3/hr). Dumper Capacity -->0.6 m30.8 m31.2 m31.5 m32.3 m30 - 20 m10.4114.0818.8225.0033.3320 - 50 m 9.0912.3616.3922.2229.4150 - 100 m 7.2910.4113.8818.8625.00100 - 250 m 5.78 7.8710.0013.5118.18250 - 500 m 3.65 4.95 8.33 8.9512.35500 - 750 m 2.16 2.92 4.27 5.43 7.87750 - 1,000 m - - - 3.97 5.78 By Tower/Mobile Crane (m3/hr). 0.4 m Skip0.6 m Skip0.8 m SkipPile CapsSA ne 2 m21.191.391.61Mass Fill PoursSA 2-5 m31.752.042.33 ne 10 m33.704.174.76 10-25 m34.004.550.84 exc 25 m34.355.005.86Slabsne 100 mm0.901.091.21 100-150 mm1.091.311.47 150-200 mm1.261.531.69 200-300 mm1.261.531.69 Exc 300 mm1.381.661.85Trough & Coffered Slabs 0.951.091.21Structural Topping ne 100 mm 0.901.091.25Stairs & Landings 0.640.640.64Blindingne 150 mm0.881.001.10BeamsSA 0-0.05 m0.520.580.69 SA 0.05-0.1 m0.580.650.78 SA ex 0.1 m0.760.851.02Wallsne 100 mm0.640.760.88 100-150 mm0.760.921.05 150-300 mm0.951.111.28 exc 300 mm1.101.281.47ColumnsSA ne 0.05 m20.430.450.48 SA 0.05-0.1 m20.480.500.54 SA ex 0.1 m20.510.530.57Concrete PlacementTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Placing concrete, lorry based pump30.0 40.0 50.0 m3/hr Hollorib Decking, concrete topping85.0 100.0 120.0 m2/hr Hollorib Decking, concrete topping, incl PowerFloat40.0 50.0 70.0 m2/hr Placing Concrete, By Wheelbarrow over 1-10m2.1 2.3 2.5 m3/hr Placing Concrete, By Wheelbarrow over 10-20m1.5 1.8 2.1 m3/hr Placing Concrete, By Wheelbarrow over 20-50m0.8 1.1 1.5 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Mass Fill2.8 3.1 3.3 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, 50mm Blinding- 1.3 1.6 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Ground Beams1.5 - 1.7 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Pile Caps1.0 1.5 2.3 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Duct Walls- 0.8 1.1 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Stub Columns- 0.4 0.6 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Ground Slab2.1 2.3 2.6 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry,Drains Bed and Cover- 0.9 1.0 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Pile Caps1.2 1.4 1.6 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Mass Fill4.0 4.5 5.5 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Slabs under 150mm thick0.9 1.3 1.7 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Slabs over 150mm thick1.2 1.5 1.8 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Trough/Coffered Slabs0.9 1.1 1.2 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Stairs and Landings0.6 0.7 0.9 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Blinding0.8 1.0 1.1 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Beams under 150mm thick0.5 0.6 0.8 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Beams over 150mm thick0.6 0.8 1.0 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Walls0.6 1.1 1.5 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Columns0.4 0.5 0.6 m3/hr27 rate statements found; left for an editor—Place Concrete
PlasterboardWet Trade FinishesPlasterboardTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Boarding to Plaster dabs3.6 4.0 5.5 m2/hr Boarding to Stud-work/Metal Lathes4.0 5.0 6.7 m2/hr Boarding 12mm nailed to studding- 12.5 - m2/hr Boarding 19mm nailed to studding- 16.5 - m2/hr Tape, Jointing and Sanding- 0.1 - hrs/m2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Plasterboard
PlasteringWet Trade FinishesPlasteringTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Browning (undercoat), Internal Walls under 2.5m high2.2 2.8 3.1 m2/hr Browning (undercoat), Internal Walls over 2.5m high2.1 2.6 2.8 m2/hr Browning (undercoat), Reveals and Columns less than 100mm wide9.9 10.0 10.1 m2/hr Browning (undercoat), Reveals and Columns 100-200mm wide5.2 5.4 6.4 m2/hr Browning (undercoat), Reveals and Columns 200-300mm wide3.3 3.6 3.9 m2/hr Covings- 5.0 - m/hr Skimming (topcoat), Internal Walls under 2.5m high6.1 6.7 7.3 m2/hr Skimming (topcoat), Internal Walls over 2.5m high5.5 6.1 6.7 m2/hr Skimming (topcoat), Reveals and Columns less than 100mm wide12.6 13.8 15.4 m2/hr Skimming (topcoat), Reveals and Columns 100-200mm wide7.7 8.3 9.8 m2/hr Skimming (topcoat), Reveals and Columns 200-300mm wide4.5 5.0 5.5 m2/hr Plaster Board to Ceilings3.2 4.5 5.5 m2/hr Plastering Ceilings, 1 Bonding, 1 Skimming1.1 1.7 2.4 m2/hr Plastering Ceilings, Topcoat Skimming2.7 3.2 5.4 m2/hr13 rate statements found; left for an editor—Plastering
Polythene Waterproofing Thermal & Moisture ProtectionPolythene Sheeting Sheet materials (DPC/DPM's etc) fixed to prepared concrete surfaces. Horizontal Surfaces = 20.0 m2/hr20 m2 per hrper hrParsedPolythene Waterproofing
Post TensioningPost Tensioning WorksConcrete - Post Tensioning Sequence:Concrete poured 1st Bay.After 48 hrs concrete is stressed to initial strength (15 kN takes 1 day).5 days after initial stressing, concrete is stressed to final strength (30 kN takes 1 day).Formwork may now be struck and adjacent bay poured.Post TensioningTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Lag for Initial Stress Tensioning after 1st bay cast- 48.0 - hrs Lag for Final Stress Tensioning after Initial Stress- 120.0 - hrs—Post Tensioning
Pre-Cast WorksConcrete Related Works—Pre-Cast Works
Profiled SheetingSheeted RoofsProfiled Sheeting Systems Usually carried out with a minimum of a 2 man gang. Large Roof Areas = 54 m2/day54 m2 per dayper dayParsedProfiled Sheeting
Raft formworkFormworkActivityTASKSTask - UOMLabor (L) - Carpenter (Mandays)Labor (L) - Helper (Mandays)Material (M)Material (M)Material (M)Raft formworkRaft - Shuttering & Providing SupportSqm0.71 Mandays/10Sqm1.41 Mandays/10SqmMS Wall Form Panel - 1250 x 500 : 16Nos/10SqmProps - 2m to 3m Long : 2 Nos/RmShuttering Oil : 4Ltr/10Sqm Raft - Deshuttering & insitu StackingSqm0.42 Mandays/10Sqm0.84 Mandays/10Sqm—Raft formwork
Ramp formworkFormworkActivityTASKSTask - UOMLabor (L) - Carpenter (Mandays)Labor (L) - Helper (Mandays)Material (M)Material (M)Material (M)Ramp formworkRamp - Shuttering & Providing SupportSqm0.22 Mandays/Sqm0.44 Mandays/SqmMS Floor Form Panel - 750 x 600 - 13.3Nos/10SqmMS Floor Form Panel - 1250 x 500 : 6.4Nos/10SqmAdjustable Props - 2.02m to 3.75 m : 2Nos/Sqm and Shuttering Oil : 5Ltr/10SqmRamp - Deshuttering & Stacking Appropriately at Same LocationSqm0.13 Mandays/Sqm0.26 Mandays/Sqm—Ramp formwork
Reclamation & FillingEarthworks & Excavation—Reclamation & Filling
ReinforcementReinforcementMesh reinforcement - to slabs = 10.5 m2/hrMesh reinformcement - to beams/columns = 2.5 m2/hrReinforcementTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 6mm40.3 38.4 36.5 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 8mm28.2 26.9 25.8 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 10mm22.5 20.6 20.1 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 12mm16.9 16.3 15.4 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 16mm12.0 11.5 10.9 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 20mm9.2 8.6 8.2 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 25mm6.9 6.7 6.5 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 32mm5.7 5.5 5.2 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 40mm5.3 5.1 4.9 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 50mm5.2 4.9 4.6 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 6mm55.4 52.8 50.6 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 8mm38.8 37.0 35.1 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 10mm29.5 28.4 26.9 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 12mm23.4 22.4 21.9 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 16mm16.6 15.8 15.1 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 20mm12.4 11.9 11.3 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 25mm9.9 9.2 8.7 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 32mm6.8 6.6 6.2 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 40mm6.1 5.9 5.6 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 50mm6.1 5.9 5.6 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 6mm41.2 40.8 39.1 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 8mm29.2 28.6 27.4 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 10mm22.7 22.0 21.2 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 12mm17.6 17.3 16.9 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 16mm12.4 12.2 11.8 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 20mm9.4 9.2 8.7 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 25mm7.4 7.2 7.0 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 32mm7.0 6.8 6.4 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 40mm6.4 6.1 5.9 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 50mm5.3 5.1 4.8 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 6mm48.9 48.0 45.5 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 8mm34.4 33.6 31.9 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 10mm26.6 25.8 24.3 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 12mm20.9 20.4 19.5 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 16mm14.6 14.4 13.8 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 20mm11.3 10.8 10.5 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 25mm8.6 8.4 8.2 hrs/tonne2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Reinforcement
Reinforcement RatiosReinforcementReinforcement RatiosTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Pile Cap, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes- 14.8 - % ratio Base Slab, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes- 13.2 14.1 % ratio Suspended Slab, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes- 20.6 25.6 % ratio Platform Slab, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes- 15.6 - % ratio Columns, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes15.8 18.7 28.7 % ratio Walls, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes14.7 15.0 - % ratio—Reinforcement Ratios
Removable Ground AnchorsGround AnchorsRemovable Ground Anchors Recent innovation of "removable" ground anchor system. Steel cables are doubles up and threaded over a roller at the anchor end. Once de-stressed, they can be pulled out. 1 rig can achieve... Drill 30 m shaft 7.0 hrs Install strands/setup anchor 6.0 hrs Grout in strands 2.0 hrs Stressing can be done 4 - 7 days after grouting. Usually at 3 m horizontal centres and can only be worked on with 5 - 6 m spacings. So a hit and miss method must be adopted, giving a significant programme constraint.—Removable Ground Anchors
RenderingWet Trade Finishes—Rendering
Roof InsulationRoofs & WaterproofingPolystyrene Boarding Expanded Polystyrene Boards 8.55 m2/hr Glass Fibre Wool Fix 50 mm Rocksil between joists Low Pitch Roof 12.00 m2/hr Normal Pitch Roof 19.00 m2/hr3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Roof Insulation
Roof LightsRoofs & Waterproofing—Roof Lights
Roof StructureMetal FrameworksStructural Steel Structures For medium sized applications with a single crane and fixing gang. A typical rate 3.4 - 4.6 tonnes/day. Structural steel for glazed wall, made of 18 no "bow string" strusses 25 m tall, cross braced and wired together, consisting of 69 tonnes of steelwork. Erection in 6 weeks. Erection Rate 1.65 tonnes/day Strucural steelwork for curved building roof, 18 number curved complex trussess and cross pearlins etc. Consisting of 500 tonnes of steel. Initially programmed for 14 weeks site installation period. All Rates in Weeks... GA drawings 0 - 6 Shop Drawings 4 - 13 Buildings Dept Approval 14 - 17 Shop Fabrication 18 - 30 Corrosion Protection 22 - 32 Site Pre-Assembly 32 - 34 Erection Time 35 - 38 (24 hr working) Erection Rate 8.95 tonnes/day Structural steelwork for glazed wall and atria over, 4 number bow string trussess in wall and in roof. Consisting of 7.5 tonnes of steelwork. Erection in 6.5 weeks. Erection Rate 0.23 tones/day3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Roof Structure
Roof StructureTimber FrameworksUsually carried out with a minimum of a 2 man gang, sometimes with an additional labourer. For a typical semi-detached house structure or similar... Roof Trusses 1.28 no/hr Wall Plates 2.76 m/hr Rafters 1.17 m/hr Ceiling Joists 32.10 m/hr4 rate statements found; left for an editor—Roof Structure
Sand / Cement Floor Screeding · Lay sand and cement floor screeds to accurate levels and finish with steel/wood float. Rate apply to a gang or 2 labourers and 1 screeder with materials being delivered by hoist and barrow. Screeding Rates (m2/hr) Thickness -> 15 to 20mm 4.85 20 to 30mm 4.63 30 to 40mm 4.17 40 to 50mm 3.79(Ave4.50,BestRate 5.26) 50 to 65mm 3.29 65 to 100mm 3.00 · Underground rooms with poor lighting and ventilation, a typical rate of 1.63 m2/hr. This rate achieved by labour only subcontractors and hence is very slow. · Typical rates for fixing of the floor screed battens, for tamping of screeds etc. Fix 10.0 m/hr Strike 20.0 m/hrSand / cement 75mm thick3 man gang - with pump - 120m2 day - when undertaken indoors - not neccessarily watertight though - say to a traditional masonry build with PCC floor planks above.3 man gang - with pump - 60m2 day - when undertaken outdoors - to a slab prior to Timber frame or to a roof slab3 man gang - with pump - 30m2 day - when undertaken outdoors - as above but between October and March allowing float for non productive days (low temps or rainfall).All of the above do not include time for DPM, insulation or underfloor heating. This needs to be calculated seperately.3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Sand / Cement Floor Screeding
ScreedingWet Trade FinishesScreeding...Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Sand/Cement Floor Screed, 15-20mm thick- 4.8 5.7 m2/hr Sand/Cement Floor Screed, 20-30mm thick- 4.6 5.5 m2/hr Sand/Cement Floor Screed, 30-40mm thick3.2 4.2 5.3 m2/hr Sand/Cement Floor Screed, 40-50mm thick2.0 3.8 5.2 m2/hr Sand/Cement Floor Screed, 50-65mm thick- 3.3 3.9 m2/hr Sand/Cement Floor Screed, 65-100mm thick- 3.0 3.6 m2/hr Fix/Setout Screed Battens- 10.0 - m/hr6 rate statements found; left for an editor—Screeding
Secant PilingSheet Piling & StruttingSecant Piling...Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Construct 30m dia cofferdam, 255 piles/concrete base- 12.0 - wks—Secant Piling
Secant PilingFoundation WorksPrinciples Of Construction Often known as "Benoto" piling, which is a type of trade name. Usually replaced by diaphragm walling methods. Essentially typical bored piles, or down-the hold type bored piles, are constructed with a spacing slightly smaller than the chosen diameter of the piles. Once a suitable length of piling has been completed, the "holes" are filled with a similar bored pile which intersects and "bites" into the two previously constructed piles. Usuall these piles are strengthened with a steel "H" pile, rather than the typical reinforcement cages used in standard bored piling. As-Built Examples Large diameter circular secant pile cofferdam. Structure consisting of 1,200 mm diameter secant piles to a depth of 20 which then stepped into 900 mm contiguous piles for a further 20 m depth. Each pile was probed to 10 m depth in advance. A total of 255 number piles were constructed. The "cofferdam" had a 1.4 m deep concrete base slab with a concrete lining to the walls. An intermediate concrete roof slab was placed to form an underground box structure. Overall construction time 12 weeks (Heathrow Express).—Secant Piling
Shades FormworkFormworkActivityTASKSTask - UOMLabor (L) - Carpenter (Mandays)Labor (L) - Helper (Mandays)Material (M)Material (M)Material (M)Shades FormworkWeather Shade, Chajjas, Corbels Shuttering (Including Propping)Sqm0.12 Mandays/Sqm0.14 Mandays/SqmMS Floor Form Panel - 750 x 600 - 2.2Nos/SqmAdjustable Props - 2.02m to 3.75 m : 2Nos/SqmShuttering Oil : 0.3Ltr/SqmWeather Shade, Chajjas, Corbels - Deshuttering & Stacking Appropriately at Same LocationSqm0.07 Mandays/Sqm0.08 Mandays/Sqm—Shades Formwork
Sheet PilingSheet Piling & StruttingSheet Piling On reclamation, sand fill, sheet piling by crane and drop hammer, vibro hammer or diesel hammer.A rate of 20 - 25 No/day to 20 to 35 m deep.1 no = 0.4 m wide on plan and 6 m long.Therefore 8 - 10 m/day per rig is achievable.On more difficult areas, such as through existing ground or a sea wall for example.A rate of 10 - 12 No/day to 20 m deep.Therefore 4 - 6 m/day per rig is achievable.For more shallow sheet pile wallsDriven by - Pilemaster 60.0 m/dayDriven by - Automatic Drop Hammer 32.0 m/daySteel for piles is usually readily available and a two week lead in is often all that is required.Sheet PilingTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Vibro/Drop Hammer, 10m deep Sand- 55.0 60.0 m/day Vibro/Drop Hammer, 35m deep Sand3.5 32.0 10.5 m/day8 rate statements found; left for an editor—Sheet Piling
Sheeted RoofsSheeted RoofsSheeted RoofsTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units PVC Sheeted Roofs, large areas- 50.0 - m2/day PVC Sheeted Roofs, small areas- 40.0 - m2/day Plastic Profiled Sheet Systems- 54.0 - m2/day—Sheeted Roofs
Site ClearanceSite ClearanceInitial WorksClearing Site of Bushes, shrubs, roots25.00 m2/hrLifting turf to be sorted and stacked 2.95 m2/hr Cutting Down Trees & RootsSmall Trees / Shrubs14 hrs/each600 mm - 900 mm Girth18 hrs/each900 mm - 1,200 mm Girth22 hrs/each1,200 - 1,500 mm Girth26 hrs/eachCutting Down Hedges & Roots Hawthorn- 1.0 m high0.9 m/hr - 1.5 m high0.8 m/hr - 2.0 m high0.6 m/hrSite ClearanceTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Shrubs and Bushes, dig up and removal- 25.0 38.0 m2/hr Turf, lifting and removal- 2.9 - m2/hr Trees, small sizes and shrubs- 14.0 - m2/hr Trees and Shrubs, 500mm - 900mm girth- 18.0 - hrs/no Trees and Shrubs, 900mm - 1200mm girth- 22.0 - hrs/no Trees and Shrubs, 1200mm - 1500mm girth- 26.0 - hrs/no Hedges and Roots, 0.5-1.0m high- 0.9 - m/hr Hedges and Roots, 1.0-1.5m high- 0.8 - m/hr Hedges and Roots, 1.5-2.0m high- 0.6 - m/hr6 rate statements found; left for an editor—Site Clearance
Slate RoofsTiled RoofsSlate Roofs Usually carried out with a 2 man gang, sometimes with an additional labourer. Natural Welsh Slate 3.5-5 mm thick 18.0 m2/day Natural Cumbrian 8-11 mm thick 8.5 m2/day Asbestos Slates 36.0 m2/day3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Slate Roofs
Slurry Mix WallSlurry & Soil Mix WallsSlurry mix wall (for noise restrictions/obstructions) grab excavation to full depth, fill with cement or bentonite mix, drop and hold sheet piles in place.Excavation 1 panel (4.5 m long on plan) with grab and crane.Excavate 1 panel in 2 days + 1 day bentonite and sheet pile, giving a rate of 1 - 1.5 m/day.Therefore, once started 2 - 2.25 m/day is expected.Slurry Mix WallsTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Crane grab, cement/bentonite and sheet piles1.8 2.5 3.4 m/day3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Slurry Mix Wall
Soil Mix WallsSlurry & Soil Mix WallsSoil Mix Walls...Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Three Auger Drill, cement and cure3.8 4.5 6.4 m/day6.4 m per dayper dayParsedSoil Mix Walls
Spoil By BargeExcavation WorksRemoval / Transportation Of Spoil By Barge: The size, getting material to the facility, location and movement restrictions of the barge loading facilities are critical to production. A 2,000 m3 flat bottom barge, could easily be loaded 1.5 times per day, with a planned allowance of 2 no movements per day for example... 1,000 m3 barge, filled in 9.5 hrs = 2 movements/day 1,500 m3 barge, filled in 6.5 hrs = 3.5 movements/day—Spoil By Barge
Spoil By ConveyorExcavation WorksRemoval / Transportation Of Spoil By Conveyor: The size and location of the conveyor are critical to production and should be sized according to the most critical peaks in excavation. There are the following parameters to select... Max excavation per hour 185 m3/hr Assume belt size 600 mm Assume conveyor trough angle 20 degrees From the above you read off specific parameters from the suppliers table... Recommended belt speed 150 m/min Angle of repose for dry sand 35 degrees Angle of surcharge 20 degrees You must then read off, from the manufacturers tables the conveyor capacity... Cross-sectional area of load 0.02979 m2 At a speed of 150 m/min gives 268 m3/hr Assume a bulking factor for excavated sane = 15%, and assume 50 minutes work per hour to allow for blockages and maintenance etc... 268 x 85% x 50/60 = 190 so therefore capacity of conveyor = 190 m3 per hour = OK. Hong Kong Airport Express Station conveyor was capable of 11,500 m3/week.4 rate statements found; left for an editor—Spoil By Conveyor
Spread & LevelingEarthworks & ExcavationSpread and LevelTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Sand/Soil, pushed 5-50m to stockpile13.9 20.4 25.0 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Sand/Soil, pushed 50-120m to stockpile7.6 9.5 12.6 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Gravel, pushed 5-50m to stockpile14.2 20.4 25.6 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Gravel, pushed 50-120m to stockpile7.6 10.2 12.8 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk, pushed 5-50m to stockpile12.7 18.4 23.2 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk, pushed 50-120m to stockpile6.9 8.9 11.6 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Boulder Clay, pushed 5-50m to stockpile11.6 16.9 21.3 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.8m3 bucket, Boulder Clay, pushed 50-120m to stockpile6.3 8.2 10.4 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Sand/Soil, pushed 5-50m to stockpile23.8 28.5 35.7 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Sand/Soil, pushed 50-120m to stockpile16.7 18.5 20.4 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Gravel, pushed 5-50m to stockpile25.0 32.0 37.0 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Gravel, pushed 50-120m to stockpile17.2 19.3 21.2 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk, pushed 5-50m to stockpile21.7 27.5 33.3 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Clay/Chalk, pushed 50-120m to stockpile15.1 16.9 18.8 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Boulder Clay, pushed 5-50m to stockpile19.6 24.5 30.3 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, Boulder Clay, pushed 50-120m to stockpile13.7 15.9 17.5 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Sand/Soil18.6 28.5 38.5 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, over 200m2, Sand/Soil24.4 37.2 50.0 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Gravel18.9 28.6 38.4 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, over 200m2, Gravel24.2 37.2 50.0 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Hardcore15.8 23.5 31.2 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, over 200m2, Hardcore19.2 29.6 40.0 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Boulder Clay17.2 26.4 35.7 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 0.6m3 bucket, over 200m2, Boulder Clay22.2 33.8 45.4 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Sand/Soil43.5 48.0 52.6 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, over 200m2, Sand/Soil55.5 61.1 66.7 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Gravel43.8 48.3 52.9 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, over 200m2, Gravel55.5 61.1 66.7 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Hardcore37.1 40.3 43.5 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, over 200m2, Hardcore47.6 51.6 55.6 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, 50-200m2, Boulder Clay43.8 45.7 47.6 m3/hr Crawler Shovel, 1.2m3 bucket, over 200m2, Boulder Clay55.6 59.1 62.5 m3/hr32 rate statements found; left for an editor—Spread & Leveling
Staircase formworkFormworkActivityTASKSTask - UOMLabor (L) - Carpenter (Mandays)Labor (L) - Helper (Mandays)Material (M)Material (M)Material (M)Staircase formworkStaircase (Excluding Spiral Staircase) - Shuttering & Providing SupportSqm0.23 Mandays/Sqm0.46 Mandays/SqmMS Floor Form Panel - 750 x 600 - 2.2Nos/SqmAdjustable Props - 2.02m to 3.75 m : 2Nos/SqmShuttering Oil : 5Ltr/10Sqm Staircase (Excluding Spiral Staircase) - Deshuttering & Stacking Appropriately at Same LocationSqm0.14 Mandays/Sqm0.28 Mandays/Sqm—Staircase formwork
Staircase ReinforcementReinforcementActivityTASKSTask - UOML - Barbender/Fitter (Mandays)L - Helper (Mandays)MMMStaircase ReinforcementStaircase Rein - Placing in Position & Binding - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor SteelMt0.32 Mandays/0.1Mt0.34 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% WastageBinding Wire : 5 kg/0.1MtCover Blocks - 10No/0.1Mt Staircase Rein - Straightening, Cutting (With Machine Cutting), bending - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor Steel.Mt0.2 Mandays/0.1Mt0.28 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage Staircase Rein- Straightening, Cutting (With Manual Cutting), bending - Using TMT Bars, Mild Steel, Tor Steel.Mt0.29 Mandays/0.1Mt0.32 Mandays/0.1MtBars - Include 5% Wastage—Staircase Reinforcement
Steel StruttingEarthworks & ExcavationSteel Strutting...Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Horizontal heavy duty strutting- 2.0 - days/no Diagonal heavy duty strutting- 6.0 - days/no—Steel Strutting
StruttingSheet Piling & StruttingStrutting To install simple horizontal heavy duty strutting, a typical rate of 2 days per strut/gang is reasonable. To install diagonal slab/roof cross-brace strutting, a typical rate of 6 days per strut/gang is reasonable. To remove these struts, allow a rate of 3.5 days per strut.—Strutting
Table FormsSlip FormingConcrete - Table Forms Fast method of forming walls/slabs with movable shutter. This rate is inclusive of walls and columns etc. Rate of 100 - 150 m2/day—Table Forms

51–100 of 115

These values were contributed by members and reflect the conditions, methods and regions they worked in. They are a starting point for estimating, not a standard. Check them against your own records, the site conditions and the contract before relying on them.