Skip to content

Rates, Norms & Durations

Rates, Norms & Durations

What is needed to come up with a production rate?A duration of time, the manhours involved, and an amount of work produced?This section is here to document this. What information do you have that you can share?
Rates, Norms & Durations entries
ActivityEntry (verbatim)ValueSource
Hydraulic ExcavatorHoists & CranesTractor with backactor, Massey Ferguson or JCB.3 has a 0.3 m3 bucket. Smaller 360 degree excavator has a 0.4 m3 bucket. JCB.6D, Liebherr 400, Hymak 580 or typical 360 degree machine has a 0.5 m3 bucket. 360 degree excavator machine has a 0.6 m3 bucket. Large 360 degree crawler backhoes have a 0.75 m3 bucket.—Hydraulic Excavator
Immersed & Sunken TubesTunnelling & Mining—Immersed & Sunken Tubes
In-Situ Tunnel LiningsTunnelling & Mining—In-Situ Tunnel Linings
Initial Tunnel SupportsTunnelling & Mining—Initial Tunnel Supports
InstrumentationSite InvestigationA typical rate of 3 days per instrument can be used to calculate detailed ground monitoring scenarios.—Instrumentation
InternallyWalls2 coats emulsion - to plaster 8.00 m2/hr - to brick/blockwork 6.00 m2/hr 1 mist, 2 emulsion - to plaster 6.00 m2/hr - to brick/blockwork 4.50 m2/hr 1 primer, 1 undercoat, 1 gloss - to plaster 2.30 m2/hr Undercoat - to door frame 20.00 m/hr Gloss - to door frame 16.50 m/hr Undercoat - to door 7.14 m2/hr Gloss - to door 6.25 m2/hr9 rate statements found; left for an editor—Internally
InternallySteelOne coat primer, 1 undercoat, 1 gloss 2.40 m2/hr As above to steel stanchions and beams 1.30 m2/hr As above to balustrades, railings etc 1.40 m2/hr3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Internally
InternallyTimber(Rates per coat unless stated otherwise) One coat primer, before fixing generally 6.70 m2/hr One coat primer, before fixing lengths 20.0 m/hr Knot, 1 primer, stop, 1 undercoat, 1 gloss 1.75 m2/hr Touchup primer, 1 undercoat, 1 coat gloss 3.10 m2/hr Polyurethane varnish - 2 coats 3.30 m2/hr, - 3 coats 2.20 m2/hr Linseed Oil to Hardwood, 2 coats 3.30 m2/hr7 rate statements found; left for an editor—Internally
Kerbs & PavingRoads & InfrastructureKerbs & PavingTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Concrete Slabs, laid on bedding, to slight falls2.7 - 4.2 m2/hr Concrete Slabs, laid on bedding, to steep falls2.3 - 2.7 m2/hr Concrete Slabs, laid in mortar, to slight falls1.5 - 2.3 m2/hr Concrete Slabs, laid in mortar, to steep falls1.1 - 1.5 m2/hr Concrete Slabs, laid on sand, to slight falls1.7 - 2.8 m2/hr Concrete Slabs, laid on sand, to steep falls1.6 - 1.9 m2/hr Cobble Stones, laid in mortar, no patterns- 0.3 - m2/hr Cobble Stones, laid in mortar, with patterns- 0.2 - m2/hr Artificial Stone, laid on sand, with patterns- 2.5 - m2/hr Brick Paviors, in mortar, straight joints0.9 1.3 1.9 m2/hr Brick Paviors, in mortar, herringbone pattern- 1.0 1.2 m2/hr Gravel Paths, including preparation of sub-base- 10.5 - m2/hr Concrete Paths, 100mm thick, including preparation of sub-base- 2.5 - m2/hr Concrete Kerbs or Channels, laid straight- 6.2 - m/hr Concrete Kerbs or Channels, laid to 5m radius- 4.5 - m/hr Concrete Kerbs or Channels, laid to 10m radius- 5.0 - m/hr Concrete Kerbs or Channels, laid to 20m radius- 5.5 - m/hr Stone/Granite Kerbs or Channels, laid straight- 3.5 - m/hr Concrete Edging, laid straight- 7.7 - m/hr Concrete Edging, laid to 5m radius- 5.8 - m/hr Concrete Edging, laid to 10m radius- 6.2 - m/hr Concrete Edging, laid to 20m radius- 7.1 - m/hr Cutting and Fitting Ends, Concrete Kerbs- 6.6 - no/hr Cutting and Fitting Ends, Channels- 5.8 - no/hr Cutting and Fitting Ends, Concrete Edging- 8.3 - no/hr8 rate statements found; left for an editor—Kerbs & Paving
Kitchen InstallationsFitout & FinishesInstallation SequencesIndustrial and Commercial installations usually commence when false ceilings, floorings and final decorations are substantially complete. Kitchen Hood Installations are done before false ceiling completion and kitchen equipment is done after the civil wall&floor finishes.Installation Periods Size Of KitchenAre of KitchenInstallation Time100 people50 m23 weeks500 people150 m25 weeks1,000 people275 m28 weeks For individual installations... Ovens, friers and large mixers etc = 1 man day per itemSinks, bain maries, washers etc = 2 man days per itemCommercial KitchenTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Overall Installation for 100 persons or 50m2- 3.0 - wks Overall Installation for 500 persons or 150m2- 5.0 - wks Overall Installation for 1000 persons or 250m2- 8.0 - wks Install Ovens, friers and large mixers etc- 1.0 - mandays Install Sinks, bain maries and washers etc- 2.0 - mandays—Kitchen Installations
Lead RoofingMetal Roof DeckingMetal roof works are usually carried out with 2 men gangs of skilled labour. The rates do not include for the timber backing structures etc. Lead Roofing Flat Roof Lead Work = 2.5 m2/day Sloping Roof Lead Work = 2.1 m2/day2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Lead Roofing
Lift InstallationBuilding Services / E&MLift InstallationSequence of WorkA standard installation sequence for a "conventional hydraulic lift with 2 - 3 storeys and doors etc.Handover of lift shaft structure and associated lift machine room.Deliver all materials to site, 2 weeks.Hoisting of machine roof equipment, setting out and plumbing, pit channel, car brackets and guide rails, 10 days.Hoist in hydraulic arm, piping, lift shaft trunking and conduits etc and wiring of lift shaft, 9 days.Positioning of motor control room equipment, machine room trunking and conduits and machine room wiring etc, 13 days.Install sill angles and architraves etc, landing grouting done by others and landing doors, 9 days. Partially dismantle lift shaft scaffolding and install pit equipment, 5 days.Install car frame and platform, car wall panels and ceiling, car door operators and wiring of lift car, 14 days.Architectural finishing stop work period, to install external glazing (if any) complete landing finishes and lift shaft final BS lighting, detectors etc, 12 days.Lift machine room Power‑On required.Initial tuning and adjustments, 7 days.Final tuning and adjustments, 7 days.Submission of Form 5 to EMSD.Interface testing with other contractors, carried out at later state (coordinated with others), duration of 6 days.Final test and commissioning with client and handover, 2 days.ProcurementLifts are long lead items - from 12 weeks for a standard lift and considerably longer (1 to 1.5 years) for specially designed installations Installation PeriodsTherefore, the overall duration of the installation, including delivery, architectural finishes, by others, and Form 5 submission etc...Rule Of Thumb Upto 8 storeys = 12 - 16 weeks Upto 15 storeys = 16 - 24 weeksMore Accurately 2 to 3 storey installation = 3 wks/level4 storeys and above = 2 wks/levelTest & Commissioning Rule of thumb, allow 2 weeks plus 1 day per lift per storey.Lift InstallationTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Hydraulic Lift, Install 2 to 3 storeys- 3.0 - wks/floor Hydraulic Lift, Install 4 storeys and above- 2.0 - wks/floor Hydraulic Lift, Testing allow 2 wks plus- 1.0 - day/floor Standard Lift, Manufacture, test and deliver- 12.0 - wks Non-Standard Lift, Manufacture, test and deliver75.0 65.0 52.0 wks—Lift Installation
Material WeightsExcavation WorksWagon sizes and tonnage capacities vary and should be taken into consideration. Rock = 2.5 T/m3 Concrete = 2.4 T/m3 Landfill / CDG = 1.9 T/m3 Sand = 1.8 T/m3—Material Weights
Metal DeckingMetal Roof DeckingMetal Decking SystemsUsually carried out with a minimum of a 3 man gang with a labourer.Large Roof Areas = 70 m2/daySmaller or Complicated Areas = 28 m2/dayMetal DeckingTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Metal Decking, large areas- 70.0 - m2/day Metal Decking, small or complicated- 28.0 - m2/day Titanium Sheeted Roofs- 9.5 - m2/day Copper Roofs, flat work- 3.0 - m2/day Copper Roofs, sloping work- 2.7 - m2/day Zinc Roofs, flat work- 2.4 - m2/day Zinc Roofs, sloping work- 2.1 - m2/day Aluminium Roofs, flat work- 2.8 - m2/day Aluminium Roofs, sloping work- 1.9 - m2/day Lead Roofs, flat work- 2.5 - m2/day Lead Roofs, sloping work- 2.1 - m2/day Lead Roofs, dormer cheeks- 1.3 - m2/day Lead Roofs, flat gutters- 88.0 - m/day Lead Roofs, flat copings- 76.0 - m/day Lead Roofs, stepped gutters- 3.5 - m/day Lead Roofs, shaped copings- 3.3 - m/day Lead Roofs, cover step flashings- 3.2 - m/day Lead Roofs, rooflight flashings- 0.8 - no/day Lead Roofs, domed roof coverings- 0.7 - m2/day2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Metal Decking
Metal FeaturesMetal Roof DeckingMetal Roof Features Composite rates have been calculated to provide an approximation of the time elements for these ancillary parts to metal roofs. Dormer Cheeks 1.36 m2/day Flat Gutter & Coping Flashings negligible time Step Gutter & Shaped Copings 3.50 m/day Cover Step Flashings 3.20 m/day Roof Light Flashing 0.80 no/day Dome Structures 0.75 m2/day5 rate statements found; left for an editor—Metal Features
Micro-TunnelingTunnelling & Mining—Micro-Tunneling
Mini PilingFoundation WorksMini Pile Construction Small diameter piles quickly driven into position, with suitable concrete pile cap. Diameter Depth Hrs per pile m/hr depth 235 mm 35 m 40 hrs/no 0.87 m/hr0.87 m per hrper hrParsedMini Piling
Mixing ConcreteConcrete Related WorksMixing By HandA typical rate of 0.32 m3/hr of concrete. Compulsory Paddle Mixer Generally with one or two 3.5m3 drums, giving a cycle time of 60 to 80 seconds (m3/Hr). Mix Time -->60 secs80 secsSingle drum plant210158Double drum plant420315 Task / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Concrete Weight, 1m3- 2.4 - Tonnes Readymix Lorry, Length- 8.3 - m Readymix Lorry, Width- 2.5 - m Readymix Lorry, Height- 3.7 - m Readymix Lorry, Length- 24.4 - Tonnes Readymix Lorry, Turning Circle- 16.4 - m Readymix Lorry, Allowable Access Ramp Gradient- 17.0 20.0 degrees Mixing Concrete, By Hand- 0.3 - m3/hr Mixing Concrete, Single Drum Paddle Mixer158.0 180.0 210.0 m3/hr Mixing Concrete, Double Drum Paddle Mixer315.0 370.0 420.0 m3/hr Mixing Concrete, Single Drum Plant Pan Mixer- 120.0 - m3/hr Mixing Concrete, Dry Mix Plant- 90.0 - m3/hr3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Mixing Concrete
Mosaic TilesBuilding & ConstructionStandard tiles of 0.045 x 0.045 m. A typical rate of 1.55 m2/hr1.55 m2 per hrper hrParsedMosaic Tiles
Multiple Bell Ground AnchorsGround AnchorsMultiple Bell Ground Anchors Often used in London Clay. Uncased, 10 m long 2.0 no/day Top Cased type, 15 m long 1.0 no/day Anchor Stressing 2.0 no/day3 rate statements found; left for an editor—Multiple Bell Ground Anchors
New Austrian Tunneling MethodTunnelling & Mining—New Austrian Tunneling Method
OFC LayingPlacement & FinishingOFC LayingBy Using Concrete/Road Cutter EquipmentResourcesSurvey Team of 4 (1 Suveyor , 3 Assistants)Equipment with Operator and HelperCutting Line Marking team ( 2-3 Persons)OFC cable laying team ( 4 Persons)Splicing team (2 technicians )Productivityif everything is planned properly with adequate overlap of 3-4 days. 400-500m/day can be achieved.By using trenching machineEquipment with Operator and helperMini Dozer with operatorOFC Laying laying team (6-8 persons)Rest resources as per aboveProductivityIf everything has planned properly with adequate overlap of 2-3 days. 250-300m/day can be achieved.2 rate statements found; left for an editor—OFC Laying
P.V.C. SheetingThermal & Moisture ProtectionP.V.C. Sheeting Usually carried out with a minimum of a 3 man gang with a labourer. Large Roof Areas = 50 m2/day Smaller Areas = 40 m2/day2 rate statements found; left for an editor—P.V.C. Sheeting
PaintworkBridges—Paintwork
PartitioningBuilding & ConstructionPartitioningTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Timber Studding5.9 6.2 6.8 m/hr Metalwork System (MF) Studding1.6 2.0 2.5 m2/hr Tape, Joint Sand and Top Coat Plasterboard1.1 1.5 2.1 m2/hr Skimming to Plasterboards5.5 6.1 6.7 m2/hr 5mm Hardboard Paneling, excluding studding time- 3.2 3.6 m2/hr 100mm Pine Paneling, excluding studding time0.8 1.1 1.4 m2/hr Quality Hardwood Paneling, excluding studding time0.3 0.5 0.6 m2/hr Fix 50mm Rocksil Insulation to cavities- 17.8 20.2 m2/hr Fix Timber Studding and Paramount Partitions2.6 3.0 3.4 m2/hr Fix Timber Studding and Demountable Partitions0.8 1.1 1.6 m2/hr Fix Timber Studding and Hills Duraboard Partitions3.0 3.5 3.9 m2/hr Fix Timber Studding and Gyproc Laminated Partitions2.2 2.6 2.9 m2/hr Stud Partitions, Butt Jointed, nailed5.9 7.3 9.1 m/hr Stud Partitions, Butt Jointed, screwed3.5 4.6 5.8 m/hr Stud Partitions, T&G Jointed, nailed2.9 3.6 4.8 m/hr Stud Partitions, T&G Jointed, screwed2.1 2.8 3.7 m/hr Stud Partitions, Fix Sole Plates- 11.1 - m/hr Stud Partitions, Fix Noggins- 16.6 - m/hr Stud Partitions, Drill 25-40mm Holes- 28.5 - no/hr Fix Toilet Partition System, Separation panels- 0.8 - hrs/no Fix Toilet Partition System, Wall Front Panels- 0.7 - hrs/no Fix Toilet Partition System, Separation Front Panels- 0.6 - hrs/no Fix Toilet Partition System, End Front Panels- 0.6 - hrs/no Fix Toilet Partition System, Hang Door to Panel- 0.4 - hrs/no Fix Toilet Partition System, Hand Door plugged to wall- 0.6 - hrs/no Fix Toilet Partition System, Fix Head Rails- 0.1 - hrs/no16 rate statements found; left for an editor—Partitioning
Permanent BracingsTunnelling & Mining—Permanent Bracings
PharmaceuticalPharmaceutical Production Rates & Build Times:—Pharmaceutical
Pipe & Box JackingTunnelling & Mining—Pipe & Box Jacking
Pipeline ConstructionPetrochemical Oil & GasPipe welding is not that straight forward. You have a number of welding passes to take into consideration, then NDT and finally hydrotesting. I worked on a pipeline construction project in Iraq and used the following formulae to work out duration for the welding.The average welder can complete about 140 inches of weld per hour in ordinary 1/4 inch wall line pipe. Therefore, to find the output duration per day you would need to:Number of welds per hour is equal to = ((140/((diameter of pipe - in inches)*3.14))).This gives you an hourly rate of pipeline joints per hour. Times this by the number of hours in the shift to give the daily rate.You can work out how many sections in the run by dividing the run by pipeline length (typically 12m). Then divide this answer by the answer to the welds per hour. This will give you the outline duration for the welding. The welding runs normally follow each other so add half a day lag for each pass (1 day extra). Increase the overall duration by the estimated time to string the pipeline. NDT can happen while the welding is ongoing (obviously on different sections of the pipeline). Add a day overlap from the welding finish to complete NDT. Depending upon the length, include a day to fill the pipeline for Hydrostatic Testing, a day to test and a day to drain.Then you will need to add in a day for hook up. The welding duration will decrease if you have more than 1 team completing the task.We included an in country overhead factor which reduced productivity by 40% to allow for the heat (it was anything upto 60 degrees in the desert in summer), they did a lot of work before the sun came up etc. Overall, this rule of thumb worked very well. Obviously, you will be rounding up rather than rounding down.Additional...I am involved in a number of pipelines across India and when they deploy automatic welding they can cover 500m a day on 30inch pipe.Its a bit slower when you are going over a mountain range.—Pipeline Construction
Place Concrete Placement & FinishingBarrowing Concrete (m3/hr).Receive concrete from mixer/lorry direct to barrow, wheel to placing position, tip and return.Distance0 - 10 m2.32 10 - 20 m1.81 20 - 50 m1.08As above but including load concrete from deck/tray. Distance0 - 10 m0.99 10 - 20 m0.87 20 - 50 m0.66Extra over to place direct, for dump and shovel in from side, a typical rate of 0.26 hrs/m3.Direct From Ready Mix Lorry (m3/hr). TypeReady MixVia DumperVia Dumper Tip DirectTip DirectThrown InMass Fill3.122.561.4950mm Blinding1.271.060.82Ground Beams ne 0.1 m2 SA1.521.301.00Ground Beams ex 0.1 m2 SA1.691.491.16Pile Caps ne 0.1 m2 SA1.161.060.79Pile Caps ex 0.1 m2 SA2.562.137.69Duct Walls0.780.710.52Stub Columns0.430.390.29Ground Slab ne 155 mm2.131.821.22Ground Slab 150-300 mm2.331.961.27Ground Slab 300-500 mm2.562.131.35Drains, Bed & Cover0.910.850.73By Lorry Mounted Concrete Pump (m3/hr). Thickness -->13.5 m3/hr18 m3/hr Solid Slabsne 100 mm2.172.63 100 - 150 mm2.442.94 150 - 200 mm2.633.23 200 - 300 mm2.863.45 300 - 500 mm3.233.85Coffered Slabs 1.641.82Columns0.5 - 0.10 m21.591.59 exc 0.10 m21.821.82Wallne 150 mm1.611.89 150 - 225 mm1.892.33 exc 225 mm2.563.23Independent Beams 1.541.54Stairs and Landings 1.271.89 By Dumper, From Ready Mix Lorry To Position (m3/hr). Dumper Capacity -->0.6 m30.8 m31.2 m31.5 m32.3 m30 - 20 m10.4114.0818.8225.0033.3320 - 50 m 9.0912.3616.3922.2229.4150 - 100 m 7.2910.4113.8818.8625.00100 - 250 m 5.78 7.8710.0013.5118.18250 - 500 m 3.65 4.95 8.33 8.9512.35500 - 750 m 2.16 2.92 4.27 5.43 7.87750 - 1,000 m - - - 3.97 5.78 By Tower/Mobile Crane (m3/hr). 0.4 m Skip0.6 m Skip0.8 m SkipPile CapsSA ne 2 m21.191.391.61Mass Fill PoursSA 2-5 m31.752.042.33 ne 10 m33.704.174.76 10-25 m34.004.550.84 exc 25 m34.355.005.86Slabsne 100 mm0.901.091.21 100-150 mm1.091.311.47 150-200 mm1.261.531.69 200-300 mm1.261.531.69 Exc 300 mm1.381.661.85Trough & Coffered Slabs 0.951.091.21Structural Topping ne 100 mm 0.901.091.25Stairs & Landings 0.640.640.64Blindingne 150 mm0.881.001.10BeamsSA 0-0.05 m0.520.580.69 SA 0.05-0.1 m0.580.650.78 SA ex 0.1 m0.760.851.02Wallsne 100 mm0.640.760.88 100-150 mm0.760.921.05 150-300 mm0.951.111.28 exc 300 mm1.101.281.47ColumnsSA ne 0.05 m20.430.450.48 SA 0.05-0.1 m20.480.500.54 SA ex 0.1 m20.510.530.57Concrete PlacementTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Placing concrete, lorry based pump30.0 40.0 50.0 m3/hr Hollorib Decking, concrete topping85.0 100.0 120.0 m2/hr Hollorib Decking, concrete topping, incl PowerFloat40.0 50.0 70.0 m2/hr Placing Concrete, By Wheelbarrow over 1-10m2.1 2.3 2.5 m3/hr Placing Concrete, By Wheelbarrow over 10-20m1.5 1.8 2.1 m3/hr Placing Concrete, By Wheelbarrow over 20-50m0.8 1.1 1.5 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Mass Fill2.8 3.1 3.3 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, 50mm Blinding- 1.3 1.6 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Ground Beams1.5 - 1.7 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Pile Caps1.0 1.5 2.3 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Duct Walls- 0.8 1.1 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Stub Columns- 0.4 0.6 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry, Ground Slab2.1 2.3 2.6 m3/hr Placing Direct From Readymix Lorry,Drains Bed and Cover- 0.9 1.0 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Pile Caps1.2 1.4 1.6 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Mass Fill4.0 4.5 5.5 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Slabs under 150mm thick0.9 1.3 1.7 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Slabs over 150mm thick1.2 1.5 1.8 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Trough/Coffered Slabs0.9 1.1 1.2 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Stairs and Landings0.6 0.7 0.9 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Blinding0.8 1.0 1.1 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Beams under 150mm thick0.5 0.6 0.8 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Beams over 150mm thick0.6 0.8 1.0 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Walls0.6 1.1 1.5 m3/hr Placing From Tower Crane, Columns0.4 0.5 0.6 m3/hr27 rate statements found; left for an editor—Place Concrete
PlasterboardWet Trade FinishesPlasterboardTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Boarding to Plaster dabs3.6 4.0 5.5 m2/hr Boarding to Stud-work/Metal Lathes4.0 5.0 6.7 m2/hr Boarding 12mm nailed to studding- 12.5 - m2/hr Boarding 19mm nailed to studding- 16.5 - m2/hr Tape, Jointing and Sanding- 0.1 - hrs/m2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Plasterboard
PlasteringWet Trade FinishesPlasteringTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Browning (undercoat), Internal Walls under 2.5m high2.2 2.8 3.1 m2/hr Browning (undercoat), Internal Walls over 2.5m high2.1 2.6 2.8 m2/hr Browning (undercoat), Reveals and Columns less than 100mm wide9.9 10.0 10.1 m2/hr Browning (undercoat), Reveals and Columns 100-200mm wide5.2 5.4 6.4 m2/hr Browning (undercoat), Reveals and Columns 200-300mm wide3.3 3.6 3.9 m2/hr Covings- 5.0 - m/hr Skimming (topcoat), Internal Walls under 2.5m high6.1 6.7 7.3 m2/hr Skimming (topcoat), Internal Walls over 2.5m high5.5 6.1 6.7 m2/hr Skimming (topcoat), Reveals and Columns less than 100mm wide12.6 13.8 15.4 m2/hr Skimming (topcoat), Reveals and Columns 100-200mm wide7.7 8.3 9.8 m2/hr Skimming (topcoat), Reveals and Columns 200-300mm wide4.5 5.0 5.5 m2/hr Plaster Board to Ceilings3.2 4.5 5.5 m2/hr Plastering Ceilings, 1 Bonding, 1 Skimming1.1 1.7 2.4 m2/hr Plastering Ceilings, Topcoat Skimming2.7 3.2 5.4 m2/hr13 rate statements found; left for an editor—Plastering
Polythene Waterproofing Thermal & Moisture ProtectionPolythene Sheeting Sheet materials (DPC/DPM's etc) fixed to prepared concrete surfaces. Horizontal Surfaces = 20.0 m2/hr20 m2 per hrper hrParsedPolythene Waterproofing
Post TensioningPost Tensioning WorksConcrete - Post Tensioning Sequence:Concrete poured 1st Bay.After 48 hrs concrete is stressed to initial strength (15 kN takes 1 day).5 days after initial stressing, concrete is stressed to final strength (30 kN takes 1 day).Formwork may now be struck and adjacent bay poured.Post TensioningTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Lag for Initial Stress Tensioning after 1st bay cast- 48.0 - hrs Lag for Final Stress Tensioning after Initial Stress- 120.0 - hrs—Post Tensioning
Power Generation & NuclearPower Generation & Nuclear Rates & Build Times:—Power Generation & Nuclear
Pre-Cast WorksConcrete Related Works—Pre-Cast Works
Preparatory WorksPainting & DecorationsStrip Existing Wallpapers (3 layers) 5.00 m2/hr Burn Off/Heat Strip Paintwork 1.00 m2/hr Chemically Strip Paintwork 1.30 m2/hr Prepare walls 14.20 m2/hr Prepare door frame 25.00 m/hr Prepare door 12.50 m2/hr6 rate statements found; left for an editor—Preparatory Works
Profiled SheetingSheeted RoofsProfiled Sheeting Systems Usually carried out with a minimum of a 2 man gang. Large Roof Areas = 54 m2/day54 m2 per dayper dayParsedProfiled Sheeting
Raft formworkFormworkActivityTASKSTask - UOMLabor (L) - Carpenter (Mandays)Labor (L) - Helper (Mandays)Material (M)Material (M)Material (M)Raft formworkRaft - Shuttering & Providing SupportSqm0.71 Mandays/10Sqm1.41 Mandays/10SqmMS Wall Form Panel - 1250 x 500 : 16Nos/10SqmProps - 2m to 3m Long : 2 Nos/RmShuttering Oil : 4Ltr/10Sqm Raft - Deshuttering & insitu StackingSqm0.42 Mandays/10Sqm0.84 Mandays/10Sqm—Raft formwork
Rail Grab Hoists & CranesMachine Rail Mounted Hydraulic Grab Rate of 30 - 50 m3 of sand per hour (dependant upon depth), with 1.5 m3 made (2.0 m3 bucket) with each machine lift. Giving a required lift rate of 2.4 mins. A rate of 37 m3/hr (per rig) was achieved on HK Station box excavation. This was achieved with inadequate supervision and and long breaks etc. The standard lift time was 3 mins.37 m3 per hrper hrParsedRail Grab
Ramp formworkFormworkActivityTASKSTask - UOMLabor (L) - Carpenter (Mandays)Labor (L) - Helper (Mandays)Material (M)Material (M)Material (M)Ramp formworkRamp - Shuttering & Providing SupportSqm0.22 Mandays/Sqm0.44 Mandays/SqmMS Floor Form Panel - 750 x 600 - 13.3Nos/10SqmMS Floor Form Panel - 1250 x 500 : 6.4Nos/10SqmAdjustable Props - 2.02m to 3.75 m : 2Nos/Sqm and Shuttering Oil : 5Ltr/10SqmRamp - Deshuttering & Stacking Appropriately at Same LocationSqm0.13 Mandays/Sqm0.26 Mandays/Sqm—Ramp formwork
Reclamation & FillingEarthworks & Excavation—Reclamation & Filling
ReinforcementReinforcementMesh reinforcement - to slabs = 10.5 m2/hrMesh reinformcement - to beams/columns = 2.5 m2/hrReinforcementTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 6mm40.3 38.4 36.5 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 8mm28.2 26.9 25.8 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 10mm22.5 20.6 20.1 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 12mm16.9 16.3 15.4 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 16mm12.0 11.5 10.9 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 20mm9.2 8.6 8.2 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 25mm6.9 6.7 6.5 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 32mm5.7 5.5 5.2 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 40mm5.3 5.1 4.9 hrs/tonne Slabs/Foundations, steelfixing, 50mm5.2 4.9 4.6 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 6mm55.4 52.8 50.6 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 8mm38.8 37.0 35.1 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 10mm29.5 28.4 26.9 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 12mm23.4 22.4 21.9 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 16mm16.6 15.8 15.1 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 20mm12.4 11.9 11.3 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 25mm9.9 9.2 8.7 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 32mm6.8 6.6 6.2 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 40mm6.1 5.9 5.6 hrs/tonne Beams/Columns, steelfixing, 50mm6.1 5.9 5.6 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 6mm41.2 40.8 39.1 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 8mm29.2 28.6 27.4 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 10mm22.7 22.0 21.2 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 12mm17.6 17.3 16.9 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 16mm12.4 12.2 11.8 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 20mm9.4 9.2 8.7 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 25mm7.4 7.2 7.0 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 32mm7.0 6.8 6.4 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 40mm6.4 6.1 5.9 hrs/tonne Walls, steelfixing, 50mm5.3 5.1 4.8 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 6mm48.9 48.0 45.5 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 8mm34.4 33.6 31.9 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 10mm26.6 25.8 24.3 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 12mm20.9 20.4 19.5 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 16mm14.6 14.4 13.8 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 20mm11.3 10.8 10.5 hrs/tonne Staircases, steelfixing, 25mm8.6 8.4 8.2 hrs/tonne2 rate statements found; left for an editor—Reinforcement
Reinforcement RatiosReinforcementReinforcement RatiosTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Pile Cap, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes- 14.8 - % ratio Base Slab, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes- 13.2 14.1 % ratio Suspended Slab, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes- 20.6 25.6 % ratio Platform Slab, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes- 15.6 - % ratio Columns, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes15.8 18.7 28.7 % ratio Walls, Concrete m3 x Ratio = Rebar Tonnes14.7 15.0 - % ratio—Reinforcement Ratios
Removable Ground AnchorsGround AnchorsRemovable Ground Anchors Recent innovation of "removable" ground anchor system. Steel cables are doubles up and threaded over a roller at the anchor end. Once de-stressed, they can be pulled out. 1 rig can achieve... Drill 30 m shaft 7.0 hrs Install strands/setup anchor 6.0 hrs Grout in strands 2.0 hrs Stressing can be done 4 - 7 days after grouting. Usually at 3 m horizontal centres and can only be worked on with 5 - 6 m spacings. So a hit and miss method must be adopted, giving a significant programme constraint.—Removable Ground Anchors
RenderingFitout & FinishesRenderingTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Large Wall Areas, applied in 2 coats- 2.2 2.7 m2/hr Small Wall Areas, applied in 2 coats- 1.5 1.7 m2/hr Narrow Widths, applied in 2 coats- 1.2 1.4 m2/hr Columns and Beams, applied in 2 coats- 1.5 1.7 m2/hr Staircase and Soffits, applied in 2 coats- 1.4 - m2/hr4 rate statements found; left for an editor—Rendering
RenderingWet Trade Finishes—Rendering
Restoration WorksFitout & FinishesRestoration WorksTask / DescriptionSlow Ave Fast Units Façade Cleaning, Water Jetting- 25.0 - m2/day Façade Cleaning, Acid Etching- 9.0 - m2/day Façade Cleaning, Grit Blasting- 12.0 - m2/day Cladding Restoration, Brickwork- 6.5 - m2/day Cladding Restoration, Stonework courses- 20.0 - m/day—Restoration Works
Road BasecourseRoads & InfrastructureA good rule of thumb for the construction of road basecourseUrban environment:Spread & Compact Production = 30m3/hrTrimming Production = 250m2/hrRural environment:Spread & Compact Production = 50m3/hrTrimming Production = 350m2/hr4 rate statements found; left for an editor—Road Basecourse
Road MarkingsRoads & InfrastructureRoad and Car Park Markings 75 mm road lines = 20.5 m/hr Road writing = 3.5 hrs/word or symbol20.5 m per hrper hrParsedRoad Markings

101–150 of 202

These values were contributed by members and reflect the conditions, methods and regions they worked in. They are a starting point for estimating, not a standard. Check them against your own records, the site conditions and the contract before relying on them.